Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The skirts have exactly the same color."

Translation:Nederdelene har præcis samme farve.

3 years ago

12 Comments


RobinSmith8

I said 'præcis den samme farve' which Duo corrected to 'præcist', although the answer has 'præcis samme farve' - can someone tell me why my version with the definite article needs a 't' on præcis?

3 years ago

hetkwaad
hetkwaad

Why don't you have to say "de" or something like that? The english sentence has "the".

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

The the in the Danish sentence is in the "-ne" suffix on the end of "Nederdele". Saying "De nederdele" would mean "Those shirts"

3 years ago

hetkwaad
hetkwaad

Thanks for your reply, but I was talking about the 'the' after exactly. Why is that one left out?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

I think it's an optional thing, but fairly common to hear it without the definite article, especially if the noun is following the samme, although here it should be den rather than de if you were to add it in (because farve is singular and common gender)

3 years ago

lambda314

So is the version with den technically correct then? Because I put that and it was rejected

3 years ago

griffous

Same here. Ripped off!

1 year ago

hetkwaad
hetkwaad

Thanks!

3 years ago

Regrets

If you were to say skirt in danish it would be "nederdel". So the -ene on the end of the word kinda works like "de". I also think it's for a more precise saying. Just like when you say "en nederdel" and "nederdelen". The words are almost the same, except the "en" is on the end, which makes it more precise. Im not 100% sure about this, but I think that is why.

3 years ago

P_Azul
P_Azul

If you were to place en in front, it would become "one", rather than "the".

3 months ago

boomer4sooner
boomer4sooner

When the hell did we learn nederlene??

3 years ago

friswing
friswing

first lesson about 'Clothing'

3 years ago