"The skirts have exactly the same color."

Translation:Nederdelene har præcis samme farve.

September 27, 2014

12 Comments


RobinSmith8

I said 'præcis den samme farve' which Duo corrected to 'præcist', although the answer has 'præcis samme farve' - can someone tell me why my version with the definite article needs a 't' on præcis?

February 15, 2015

hetkwaad

Why don't you have to say "de" or something like that? The english sentence has "the".

September 27, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    The the in the Danish sentence is in the "-ne" suffix on the end of "Nederdele". Saying "De nederdele" would mean "Those shirts"

    September 27, 2014

hetkwaad

    Thanks for your reply, but I was talking about the 'the' after exactly. Why is that one left out?

    September 28, 2014

Xneb
    Mod

      I think it's an optional thing, but fairly common to hear it without the definite article, especially if the noun is following the samme, although here it should be den rather than de if you were to add it in (because farve is singular and common gender)

      September 28, 2014

lambda314

      So is the version with den technically correct then? Because I put that and it was rejected

      March 7, 2015

griffous

      Same here. Ripped off!

      April 28, 2017

hetkwaad

      Thanks!

      September 28, 2014

Regrets

      If you were to say skirt in danish it would be "nederdel". So the -ene on the end of the word kinda works like "de". I also think it's for a more precise saying. Just like when you say "en nederdel" and "nederdelen". The words are almost the same, except the "en" is on the end, which makes it more precise. Im not 100% sure about this, but I think that is why.

      September 28, 2014

P_Azul

      If you were to place en in front, it would become "one", rather than "the".

      June 19, 2018

boomer4sooner

      When the hell did we learn nederlene??

      February 11, 2015

friswing

      first lesson about 'Clothing'

      February 11, 2015
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.