"It is an excellent theater."

Translation:É um excelente teatro.

June 9, 2013

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ThanKwee

Interesting the three different Brazilian pronunciations here for the last "e" in "excelente". The first person(Andreia from São Paulo) says "ee", the second person(jlqueimado from near São Paulo) says "e" and the third person(Sirasp from São Paulo) doesn't even pronounce the final e .. http://www.forvo.com/word/excelente/#pt


PhillipBro6

Thanks for posting this site.


polycrackr

Does the adjective ever come after the noun in Portuguese? I'm coming from Spanish, which often has the adjective after the noun, so I'm curious what happens in Portuguese. Thanks!


Paulenrique

No. Sometimes we can use it before with no change in meaning. Other times it takes a symbolic meaning when comes before (ela é uma amiga velha = she is an old friend / ela é uma velha amiga = she is a long term friend)


barbaratorrance

if the adjective is put after the noun is it correct in this case


[deactivated user]

    It was accepted for my answer.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.