1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I eat beef, he eats pork."

"I eat beef, he eats pork."

Translation:Ik eet rundvlees, hij eet varkensvlees.

September 27, 2014

5 Comments


vimitha.pat

Why can't i say the following - hij 'eten' varkensvlees


Simius

For the same reason that in English, you can't say "He eat pork". The verb takes different forms, depending on the subject:

  • Ik eet - I eat
  • Jij eet - you eat
  • Hij/Zij/Het eet - he/she/it eats
  • Wij eten - we eat
  • Jullie eten - you (plural) eat
  • Zij eten - they eat

See here for more information.


Birdman_5

In which circumstances do you use the word "biefstuk"?


Simius

"Biefstuk" is a special cut of "rundvlees". It corresponds to the English (beef)steak.


Birdman_5

Thanks for the answer

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.