Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I eat beef, he eats pork."

Translation:Ik eet rundvlees, hij eet varkensvlees.

3 years ago

5 Comments


vimitha.pat

Why can't i say the following - hij 'eten' varkensvlees

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

For the same reason that in English, you can't say "He eat pork". The verb takes different forms, depending on the subject:

  • Ik eet - I eat
  • Jij eet - you eat
  • Hij/Zij/Het eet - he/she/it eats
  • Wij eten - we eat
  • Jullie eten - you (plural) eat
  • Zij eten - they eat

See here for more information.

3 years ago

Birdman_5

In which circumstances do you use the word "biefstuk"?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Biefstuk" is a special cut of "rundvlees". It corresponds to the English (beef)steak.

3 years ago

Birdman_5

Thanks for the answer

3 years ago