"Den ting han fortalte os i går."

Translation:That thing he told us yesterday.

4 years ago

11 Comments


gabytinglund

You know the thing about the thing. Yeah that thing

3 years ago

morrisr86
morrisr86

My confusion was, I think, because I was approaching the Danish as a complete sentence instead of a phrase. (Capital + period certainly looks like a sentence, right?) Would "Den ting at han fortalte os i går." be acceptable too, b/c that would be clearer for those coming behind us. I saw no inversion, but couldn't infer quickly enough, I guess, that it meant it wasn't a sentence.

3 years ago

ms.zirly

Why isn't there an inversion: Den ting fortalte han os i gar. - Isn't it necessary?

4 years ago

Regrets

I think it's because it isn't the thing telling something, but him. If you were to translate it right awat it would be translated to "The thing told" where as whitout the inversion it is him telling about a thing. If you roughly translate both with the exact words where they stand you can see the difference: "The thing he told us yesterday" and "The thing told he us yesterday".

4 years ago

Ryan_Hom

I don't think there would be any ambiguity regarding whether it was the thing or him telling, because "han" is the nominative form, so it's clearly the subject of the verb.

3 years ago

mdn73

How would one know that it was "that" thing and not "the" thing from this sentence?

1 year ago

Monika914903

"The thing" would be "en ting", while "den" is "that" (or maybe also "this"), I guess

1 year ago

mdn73

Wouldn't "en ting" mean "a thing"?

1 year ago

Monika914903

Yes, you are right. That was by mistake, the rule is still the same, though

1 year ago

Flertrok
Flertrok

Den ting går skrrra

8 months ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

what's wrong with "He told us that thing yesterday"?

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.