1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Den ting han fortalte os i g…

"Den ting han fortalte os i går."

Translation:That thing he told us yesterday.

September 27, 2014

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

gabytinglund

You know the thing about the thing. Yeah that thing

May 6, 2015

ms.zirly

Why isn't there an inversion: Den ting fortalte han os i gar. - Isn't it necessary?

September 27, 2014

morrisr86

My confusion was, I think, because I was approaching the Danish as a complete sentence instead of a phrase. (Capital + period certainly looks like a sentence, right?) Would "Den ting at han fortalte os i går." be acceptable too, b/c that would be clearer for those coming behind us. I saw no inversion, but couldn't infer quickly enough, I guess, that it meant it wasn't a sentence.

January 20, 2015

GigiGottwald

what's wrong with "He told us that thing yesterday"?

July 22, 2018

webgenie

exactly my point. It should be accepted, as the other way around in English is very uncommon, though in Danish the word order is of course fine, I'm sure.

November 5, 2018

davikawasaki

Had the same thought.

December 17, 2018

ElliottPet4

It's an entirely different sentence. Yours is reminding people that he said it.

The correct one is referring to the thing, assuming everyone already knows. The whole sentence is a single object. the "(that) he told us yesterday" is just a description of "That thing".

September 29, 2019

mdn73

How would one know that it was "that" thing and not "the" thing from this sentence?

February 6, 2017

Monika914903

"The thing" would be "en ting", while "den" is "that" (or maybe also "this"), I guess

September 8, 2017

mdn73

Wouldn't "en ting" mean "a thing"?

September 11, 2017

Monika914903

Yes, you are right. That was by mistake, the rule is still the same, though

September 13, 2017

Flertrok

Den ting går skrrra

January 23, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.