Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I go towards him."

Translation:Yo voy hacia él.

5 years ago

33 Comments


bobtackett

Why no personal "a"?

5 years ago

pleiadian_

I too didn't know (and used the personal "a") so I did some research and found this response for the sentence "El perro va hacia el gato." :

"The pesonal "a" is used when you are using and direct object. In this case "Hacia el gato" is a place object (I don't the exact word in English in Spanish is called "complemento de lugar"). "to go" is an intransitive verb, it doesn't have D.O. because the verb has a full meaning."

and...

"You can't have two prepositions next to each other. It would either have to be "el perro va al gato" (but NOT because it's being treated as a personal 'a' – see caiser's reply – since this means "the dog goes to the cat") or "el perro va hacia el gato". Same as in English you can't say "the dog goes towards to the cat"."

!/comment/99976

4 years ago

AnkitSpanish

Can you give one example of direct object when the 'personal a' is used. It would help us understand the difference between 'hacia' and 'a/al'

4 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

AnkitSpanish posted the above a couple of years ago, so AnkitSpanish may have already found an answer to this question and have full mastery of the Spanish "personal 'a.''" If that is the case, this reply here is for those who have never heard of the Spanish personal "a," or who may only have a flimsy notion of what it is.

My reply grew to be rather long, so I’ll just provide a couple of quick examples here:

Veo a la mujer.
Veo al hombre.

A lot more could be said about the Spanish personal “a” and I do so in this thread here:

Do you want to make it “personal?”

HTH

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

The personal a is used before a person/group of people/pet DIRECT OBJECT. "... hacia él" =towards him. TOWARDS is a preposition, and "él" in this case is the OBJECT OF THE PREPOSITION "hacia" -- not a direct object.

3 years ago

darrylogan

Yes, why did it mark me wrong for using "hacia a el?"

5 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

The word "hacia" is a preposition and so is "a." Plus, "el" without an accent is "the." The phrase "hacia a el" is equivalent to saying "towards to the."

2 years ago

Jkbs1337
Jkbs1337

I wrote "Camino hacia el". What is the difference in meaning?

4 years ago

EdPoor
EdPoor

I think "camina" is "I walk". But "voy" is "I go."

4 years ago

Hed_Cyan
Hed_Cyan

Why not "yo voy a él"?

3 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

"I go to him" isn't the same as "I go towards him".

2 years ago

Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

Can't I say "voy por él"?

5 years ago

Babella

If you said that, I would understand you are going to pick someone up.

5 years ago

Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

I see. Some day I'll master "por", I hope.

5 years ago

Babella

Do not give up and of course you will! Cheers :]

5 years ago

THeNeeno

Por usually means “for" but sometimes something like “via" “by way of" or used kind of like the “over" in “over there" (but doesn't actually mean “over" in any way.)

4 years ago

manoelhc
manoelhc

Can't just say "me voy hacia él"?

3 years ago

GiaNuanes

I wrote "Yo me voy hacia el" because that's what showed up when I ghosted over the words and it marked me wrong. I'm still confused so any help?

1 year ago

carbonsipher

Can't you just say "voy a el"?

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

Though "a" (to) can often be synonymous with many other prepositions to include "hacia," I believe "hacia" is more closely/specifically related to "towards" than just simply "a." If you typed in "a" instead of "hacia" that would be my guess as to why it was considered incorrect.

2 years ago

TrabelsiMa2

I think it's more correct to say "Voy a hacia él"

2 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

The equivalent of this in English would be "I am going to towards him."

2 years ago

trock888

Umm shouldnt this have a personal a? I call shenanigans

3 years ago

stevie3515

I also used Michel Thomas (great man). He always said that any type of coming or going always uses 'a'. Of course he could be wrong, but it was useful thing to remember.

2 years ago

chocsmom2015

I thought the pronoun was optional!!

2 years ago

cmbish

WHY DIDN'T ANYONE ANSWER THIS? This is my exact question. Why is the Yo needed in this sentence?

1 year ago

SiobhanOMalley

What is yo voy por el

10 months ago

mumei99

they ask me to translate this sentence but they didn't even teach me the word for "towards".

8 months ago

sprkls

Should i be able to say "lo voy hacia"?

6 months ago

sainio
sainio

"Lo" is a direct object pronoun: it's only used for direct objects. The "him" here isn't a direct object. Instead, it's the object of a preposition, and in Spanish, it uses the pronoun "él."

It's a little confusing, because English uses the same object pronouns ("him," in this case) for direct objects, indirect objects, and objects of the preposition. But Spanish uses a different pronoun for each.

5 months ago

MarlonJey

I don't know why it accepted voy. And im on mobile!! But i thought it would be yo....

4 months ago

MarlonJey

...

4 months ago

Matt533566

Why is "Voy para a él" wrong? When I mouse over towards it says that para is an option. Would "Voy para él" be okay?

3 months ago