Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El bebé tocó mi mano."

Translation:The baby touched my hand.

5 years ago

3 Comments


verycutedog

I thought you had to use "el/la" for body parts?

1 year ago

DroppedBass
DroppedBass

You use "el/la" when the owner of the body part you talk about is clear by context and thus it is not specified. You don't use the article here because you are specifying whose hand you are talking about by using "mi".

8 months ago

Adriano732737

why not "...a mi mano"? i know that it is only a body part and not a whole person, but i am very attached to it.

1 month ago