"How did things actually go?"

Translation:Come sono andate effettivamente le cose?

June 9, 2013

55 Comments


Columbo88

So difficult to translate that from English to Italian based on what we've been taught so far.

December 23, 2014

CiarinSmith

I don't think I'll EVER get this right lol...

December 30, 2014

Columbo88

I honestly dont know where to start with it.

January 3, 2015

HolgerDssi

Note that here, 'andate' is not the second-person plural. Rather, it is the past participle, which follows gender+number (i.e. andato/andata/andati/andate). https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/andato#Italian

September 1, 2016

tpamm

why not "in realta"?

December 20, 2014

SimonPalmieri

I agree, this should work. I wrote ''In realtà, come sono andate le cose?''

December 24, 2014

blakepgh

While this means the same thing, it isn't what was written in english. They are looking for a specific gramatical construct which you didn't adhere to and hence go the answer wrong.

January 20, 2018

paulmacd

accepted now

December 29, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

As in many other exercises, the hints provided, presumably to help users learn proper vocabulary, wind up being incorrect! This is absurd. "effettivamente" is NOT EVEN given and yet it 'trumps' one that IS given, namely "in realtà" which I ,like other users, feel expresses the idea appropriately. Absolutely absurd!

January 10, 2015

pkwatz

I think the hints are great. Once you realize that they usually are out of context. The hints are simply a possible translation of an individual word - not necessarily part of a good translation of the whole sentence.

January 12, 2016

luigi63

I had all the right words in this order: "Come le cose sono effettivamente andate?" Is mine too literal? What exactly makes it wrong?

August 3, 2013

MichaelWat541241

I wish someone would answer your question because i keep giving the same answer as you did each time this question recycles. Why isn't the adverb between the two parts of the verb?

August 30, 2017

IsolaCiao

With a question starting with a question word (in this case "come"), the question word is typically followed by the verb, and the subject comes last.

February 12, 2018

MichaelWat541241

Back again, same word order error.

January 25, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

MichaelWat: Word order's always hard to explain b/c there often aren't definite rules governing it the way there are for verb conjugations, adjective agreement, etc. In this case: Come sono andate effettivamente le cose? I don't think Italian would END the sentence with the adverb: Come sono andate le cose effettivamente?.It just wouldn't sound right, which I realize doesn't necessarily help much; it also wouldn't go BEFORE the verb as in: Come effettivamente sono andate le cose? because Come & the verb shouldn't be separated, they form a unit. That "effectively" leaves only the position between the verb & the direct object which you find confusing, but which really is the most logical place for it. I hope this helps a bit.

January 25, 2018

Nonna602151

Well, it does, except very often I find compound verbs separated in Italian. I note this because it isn't acceptable in English. (Syntax in Italian drives me nutz!) Still, Tom DiNapoli, thank you very much for this and so many other helpful comments!

May 6, 2018

GScottOliver

2019-05-03 I agree with everything you said, German Lehrer, and would add only that I think it's also not permissible to split sono and andate. I confess I had to look this one up to see the adverb placement, but now that I've read your comment I may be able to remember it. Maybe. A Lingot for you!

May 3, 2019

Anne_Carol

Why not attualmente?

October 20, 2014

Ariaflame

Because it's a false friend. Like actuellement in French. It means 'currently', 'now', 'at present' rather than 'actually'

October 27, 2014

mariaelena256

why not "andavano" imperfect tense??

January 30, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

I believe it's because it's being used in a conversational situation, which prefers the present perfect tense. Questions by nature imply a conversational exchange. Could be mistaken, but I believe that's it.

January 30, 2015

mariaelena256

that makes sense thanks

January 30, 2015

mangoHero1

You could also say Come andarono le cose effettivamente but i agree that sono andate is probably preferable :-)

March 21, 2015

mariaelena256

got it, thanks

March 21, 2015

omigo

Yes, this is accepted too.

March 30, 2015

Duomail

"Come andavano le cose?" is translated as "How were things going?" or "How did things use to go?"

April 29, 2016

rcpjenn

I have given up on pulling my hair out. I have taken to banging my head against the wall. Now, I am bald AND concussed. %P

December 17, 2015

walshben

Once again the answer given for the translation from English to Italian is a completely different form from what we've been taught elsewhere. Why can these not be at least consistent?

It says here that the translation is "sono andate effettivamente le cose?", which is the form we have learned. But the only translation accepted is "Come andarono davvero le cose?" and that is not a form we have learned.

August 17, 2015

barbaraGunnell

seems there should be a simpler way of asking someone.." how did it actually go"

September 26, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

barbaraG...Another, possibly more straightforward way of asking would be: In effetti, com'è andato? Or: In realtà, com'è andato?

September 26, 2017

MariaIramendy

Would any Italian made lingua please help me with the rule to place adverbs in Italian? I understood that in a compound tense the adverb goes in between the auxiliary and the verb. In that case, I believe it should be: Come sono effettivamente andate le cose? AIUTO PER FAVORE

October 10, 2017

jar30pma23

From what I can decipher about Duo they want you to use words in the particular lesson-segment. Here it was effettivamente!

June 13, 2015

valerieheath

I am doing reviews and there is no context with any lesson. They are random making it a bigger guess. Oh well, I used the imperfect based on the word "did" which didn't work either.

August 25, 2015

avocadohummus

Difference between effettivamente vs. davvero vs. veramente?

March 21, 2016

Chris725845

This one is an absolute sod. The only way I can get it right is to write down the right answer.

July 12, 2016

Judi362744

Word order. My mistakes are almost always that I mess up the word order.

May 27, 2017

conradsteenkamp

Why does it not accept veramente?

June 6, 2017

yoitsmarie

This is quite confusing.

October 13, 2017

Nonna602151

Can someome ecplain Italian syntax? It seems that, unlike English, Italian likes to split up the verb. Here, however, I put "effetivamente" between, and they want it at the end: sono andate effettivamente. I'm right there with you, Jenn Elischer!

December 8, 2017

MechamRachel

in the original translation given, the verb 'andare' was in the past historic tense, which i don't think has been covered yet. It is good to see the answer has been modified.

January 31, 2018

JaneHj13

Another answer from DL in past absolute form. DL's correction is "Come andarono le cose effettivamente?" As yet, I haven't been offered any exercises in Past Absolute. When would I use it, please?

February 9, 2018

Nonna602151

Ooh...there goes my theory! Here "effettivamente" does not come between the verbs! Sooo at sea here!

March 17, 2018

WimXL

Compared to Duolingo Spanish Italian is often very confusing as is this lesson. Is Italian more difficult or is i the quality of the content. Anyway I enjoy both.

January 2, 2019

marion683943

would it also be correct word order to put effettivamente at the beginning of the sentence? Effettivamente come sono andante le rose?

February 28, 2019

Frankie7012

I wish Duolingo would hire actual Translators to handle our questions. I get it if it's a money thing. But would be a great help.

May 25, 2019

morabito1

you have Effettivamente come sono ADATE le cose,,as a correct response

June 9, 2013

TheFlyingCelt

probably because the software "closes an eye" as it interprets it as a mistyping

June 10, 2013

dan_mac84

I wonder if this translation to Italian actually makes sense based on the original English sentence. In the question in English, "go" doesn't literally mean "go" or "andare", because the sentence means "how was it really?" or "how did things actually happen?". Would it be okay to say: "Come sono state effettivamente le cose?" or "come sono succedete effettivamente le cose?". Also, is it okay to change the position of some words and also say: "como le cose sono andate effettivamente?"

July 17, 2015

Carbanana

"come sono davvero andate le cose" got counted wrong was it the word order?

July 22, 2015

BrunoMarti239173

Veramente is better in this translation.

June 12, 2016

italmongo

come effettivamente andarono le cose

March 8, 2017

italmongo

Come effettivamente andarono le cose?

March 8, 2017

chartsman

Why not "infatti"? "In fact" and "actually" mean pretty much the same thing after all...

April 15, 2017

WimXL

Compared to English/Spanish Italian is often very conc

January 2, 2019

TonyVTR

дауны нахуй, какой убогий перевод

April 2, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.