"How did things actually go?"

Translation:Come sono andate effettivamente le cose?

June 9, 2013

101 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Columbo88

So difficult to translate that from English to Italian based on what we've been taught so far.


EhabSalah8

For this section of adverbs, I use the following procedure when translating from E to I:
1- Ignore the adverb
How did things go
2- Translate the sentence
how=come - things=le cose - did go=sono andate
come sono andate le cose
3- Put the adverb later (mostly after the verb)
come sono andate - effettivamente - le cose


5LuQ3

Can we say:'Come le cose sono andate?' or should we always put the verb before the noun in the interrogative sentence?


DaveGilmor2

How do the things go should be equivalent to Come va. That is logical.


Mil533515

Come va is in the present tense. DL requires How did things go which is in the past tense.


NadinaMaria22

Dave. I like "Come va" better too!!!!!!!!!


CiarinSmith

I don't think I'll EVER get this right lol...


Columbo88

I honestly dont know where to start with it.


JonMiller00

This one has been really difficult for me too. I don't know how accurate this is but what helped me is remembering some of the differences between Italian and English.

So I keep in mind that I need to keep "did...go" closer together. How = come, did...go = sono andat(o\a,i\e). Then remember adverbs usually go after the verb. Finally all that's left is "things" and Italian likes to use definte articles (i.e. the) more than English.

So it's: come (how) sone andate (did...go, keep them close) effettivamente (actually, after the verb) le cose (things, with the definite article)


Germanlehrerlsu

As in many other exercises, the hints provided, presumably to help users learn proper vocabulary, wind up being incorrect! This is absurd. "effettivamente" is NOT EVEN given and yet it 'trumps' one that IS given, namely "in realtà" which I ,like other users, feel expresses the idea appropriately. Absolutely absurd!


pkwatz

I think the hints are great. Once you realize that they usually are out of context. The hints are simply a possible translation of an individual word - not necessarily part of a good translation of the whole sentence.


Keith352848

Then they are not "hints," are they?


JonMiller00

They're computer generated hints so they're not perfect. Italian isn't an incredible popular language course on Duolingo and since Duolingo doesn't have unlimited money they don't prioritize it the way they do other more popular languages. Unfortunately that's just the way it is. You can report inaccurate or bad hints and it should eventually get corrected.


NachosAndCheese

except a lot of the times they DO consider the context, sometimes combining several words, even giving you the correct gender ending, they are just inconsistent about it


GIANNINA846496

Don't even use the word trump!


luigi63

I had all the right words in this order: "Come le cose sono effettivamente andate?" Is mine too literal? What exactly makes it wrong?


Mico_di_Ostia

I wish someone would answer your question because i keep giving the same answer as you did each time this question recycles. Why isn't the adverb between the two parts of the verb?


IsolaCiao

With a question starting with a question word (in this case "come"), the question word is typically followed by the verb, and the subject comes last.


Pira423739

Thanx Isola....But "typically" isn't "always", right? So, would you say the alternative order is wrong?


IsolaCiao

I try not to speak in absolutes because I'm not a native speaker and because actual native speakers can do funny things with grammar to add emphasis and shades of meaning, but for the sake of a course teaching beginners to speak standard Italian, yes I think it's wrong. I recommend reading some examples of questions in Italian:

https://www.rocketlanguages.com/italian/questions/questions-in-italian

https://www.thoughtco.com/how-to-ask-questions-in-italian-2011117


Mico_di_Ostia

Back again, same word order error.


Germanlehrerlsu

MichaelWat: Word order's always hard to explain b/c there often aren't definite rules governing it the way there are for verb conjugations, adjective agreement, etc. In this case: Come sono andate effettivamente le cose? I don't think Italian would END the sentence with the adverb: Come sono andate le cose effettivamente?.It just wouldn't sound right, which I realize doesn't necessarily help much; it also wouldn't go BEFORE the verb as in: Come effettivamente sono andate le cose? because Come & the verb shouldn't be separated, they form a unit. That "effectively" leaves only the position between the verb & the direct object which you find confusing, but which really is the most logical place for it. I hope this helps a bit.


Nonna602151

Well, it does, except very often I find compound verbs separated in Italian. I note this because it isn't acceptable in English. (Syntax in Italian drives me nutz!) Still, Tom DiNapoli, thank you very much for this and so many other helpful comments!


GScottOliver

2019-05-03 I agree with everything you said, German Lehrer, and would add only that I think it's also not permissible to split sono and andate. I confess I had to look this one up to see the adverb placement, but now that I've read your comment I may be able to remember it. Maybe. A Lingot for you!


Mico_di_Ostia

Please see: https://context.reverso.net/traduzione/italiano-inglese/%C3%A8+andato+effettivamente for many examples where the word order is: auxiliary verb (essere) + adverb + verb (andare)


ejlens

8 years later and still not clear what the word order should be. a lesson - or 2 - on word order would really be appreciated!


HolgerDssi

Note that here, 'andate' is not the second-person plural. Rather, it is the past participle, which follows gender+number (i.e. andato/andata/andati/andate). https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/andato#Italian


Anne_Carol

Why not attualmente?


Ariaflame

Because it's a false friend. Like actuellement in French. It means 'currently', 'now', 'at present' rather than 'actually'


tpamm

why not "in realta"?


Spara06

I agree, this should work. I wrote ''In realtà, come sono andate le cose?''


blakepgh

While this means the same thing, it isn't what was written in english. They are looking for a specific gramatical construct which you didn't adhere to and hence go the answer wrong.


mariaelena256

why not "andavano" imperfect tense??


Germanlehrerlsu

I believe it's because it's being used in a conversational situation, which prefers the present perfect tense. Questions by nature imply a conversational exchange. Could be mistaken, but I believe that's it.


mariaelena256

that makes sense thanks


mangoHero1

You could also say Come andarono le cose effettivamente but i agree that sono andate is probably preferable :-)


mariaelena256

got it, thanks


omigo

Yes, this is accepted too.


Duomail

"Come andavano le cose?" is translated as "How were things going?" or "How did things use to go?"


rcpjenn

I have given up on pulling my hair out. I have taken to banging my head against the wall. Now, I am bald AND concussed. %P


MariaIramendy

Would any Italian made lingua please help me with the rule to place adverbs in Italian? I understood that in a compound tense the adverb goes in between the auxiliary and the verb. In that case, I believe it should be: Come sono effettivamente andate le cose? AIUTO PER FAVORE


modestoenrique

Come effettivamente andarono le cose?


chartsman

Why not "infatti"? "In fact" and "actually" mean pretty much the same thing after all...


barbaraGunnell

seems there should be a simpler way of asking someone.." how did it actually go"


Germanlehrerlsu

barbaraG...Another, possibly more straightforward way of asking would be: In effetti, com'è andato? Or: In realtà, com'è andato?


Nonna602151

Can someome ecplain Italian syntax? It seems that, unlike English, Italian likes to split up the verb. Here, however, I put "effetivamente" between, and they want it at the end: sono andate effettivamente. I'm right there with you, Jenn Elischer!


Nonna602151

Ooh...there goes my theory! Here "effettivamente" does not come between the verbs! Sooo at sea here!


WimNL

Compared to Duolingo Spanish Italian is often very confusing as is this lesson. Is Italian more difficult or is i the quality of the content. Anyway I enjoy both.


marion683943

would it also be correct word order to put effettivamente at the beginning of the sentence? Effettivamente come sono andante le rose?


Keith352848

I'm just very curious as to the functional point of putting the subject at the end of the sentence??? Also why wouldn't the adverb come after the first in the two-verb combination as it would in other Italian grammatical constructions? The construction of this sentence appears to be truly random, and I suspect there are other acceptable constructions.


davidwill1949

Can someone please explain why it is not 'andati". It's preceded by "sono" and le cose are plural? I thought it would have to agree.


IsolaCiao

Come sono andate effettivamente le cose? is the answer I see at the top of this thread.

"Le cose" is feminine plural, so andato changes to andate to agree in gender and number.


Mark621788

For some reason I was fixed on andate as "you (pl.) which made no sense to me in the context of the sentence. As you point out andate is caused by the need for participial agreement. Because, of course, the sentence is not present tense and the supporting verb is essere.


Liesbeth157662

Come le cose sono andate effettivamente? That's what I wrote and I think it should be accepted.


Liesbeth157662

I wrote: come le cose sono andate effitivamente? And got it wrong. Why?


Marninger

I think to an Italian that's like saying 'How the things did go actually.' They would understand but . . . perhaps think of Yoda?

I am a student too, - but I will try to break down how I think of 'How did things actually go' for you.

How = Come
did go = sono andate
things = le cose
actually = effettivamente

As 'effettivamente' is adding to/modifying 'sono andate' they belong together, - and as the adverb normally follows the verb the phrase 'sono-andate-effettivamente' can be considered as a block.

Come sono-andate-effettivamente le-cose.

(I'm only trying to assist and if you do not agree please tell us what's wrong, - instead of just down voting.)


chartsman

Because it sounds weird. Naturally "sono andate" would go before "cose".


clairelanc3

The place of the adverb is not clear, different from one sentence to another. Why couldn't it be Come effectivamente sono andate le cose?


Marninger

As often ThoughCo has a very good page on Italian adverbs and where they should be placed.

"With a verb, adverbs defining manner generally go after the verb; With a compound tense, though, adverbs can be placed between the auxiliary and the participle . . . It is a matter of emphasis, context, and rhythm."

"Adverbs of time are placed before the verb or after the verb, depending on where you want to put the emphasis in the sentence."

"With an adjective, the adverb goes before the adjective it defines."

. . . etcetera.


clairelanc3

Thank you so much. It is very clear and exhaustive


GrandOma

The question asks for 'did' why then 'sono' ?


Marninger

Same way as in "did + ask", essere is the auxiliary/helper verb to andare in passato prossimo, - and as it is "le cose" we need to use "sono andate"

sono andato/a - I did go
sei andato/a - you did go
è andato/a - he/she/etc. did go
siamo andati/e - we did go
siete andati/e - you (all) did go
sono andati/e - they did go


MaryM.Well

Where did i mess up please? : come i cosi andata effettivamente


IsolaCiao
  • "Cosa" is a feminine noun, so it's "le cose".

  • "Andata" on it's own is not a verb, it's just a past participle and needs a helping verb. It also needs to agree in gender and number with the subject ("le cose") which is feminine plural, so the verb needs to be "sono andate".

  • The verb needs to go after the question word and the subject typically goes after the verb.

See examples of questions at ThoughtCo.: https://www.thoughtco.com/how-to-ask-questions-in-italian-2011117


Vincenzosorg

In a previous session, the correct answer was - Effettivamente come sono andatte le cose? In this session, it is marked as incorrect, with the correct answer being - Come sono andate effettivamente le cose? Is someone who has a good understanding of the Italian language able to advise as to which answer is correct.


CarolHuxle

This is particularly tricky. I have attempted this whole section quite a few times .


morabito1

you have Effettivamente come sono ADATE le cose,,as a correct response


TheFlyingCelt

probably because the software "closes an eye" as it interprets it as a mistyping


jar30pma23

From what I can decipher about Duo they want you to use words in the particular lesson-segment. Here it was effettivamente!


valerieheath

I am doing reviews and there is no context with any lesson. They are random making it a bigger guess. Oh well, I used the imperfect based on the word "did" which didn't work either.


dan_mac84

I wonder if this translation to Italian actually makes sense based on the original English sentence. In the question in English, "go" doesn't literally mean "go" or "andare", because the sentence means "how was it really?" or "how did things actually happen?". Would it be okay to say: "Come sono state effettivamente le cose?" or "come sono succedete effettivamente le cose?". Also, is it okay to change the position of some words and also say: "como le cose sono andate effettivamente?"


walshben

Once again the answer given for the translation from English to Italian is a completely different form from what we've been taught elsewhere. Why can these not be at least consistent?

It says here that the translation is "sono andate effettivamente le cose?", which is the form we have learned. But the only translation accepted is "Come andarono davvero le cose?" and that is not a form we have learned.


avocadohummus

Difference between effettivamente vs. davvero vs. veramente?


BrunoMarti239173

Veramente is better in this translation.


Judi362744

Word order. My mistakes are almost always that I mess up the word order.


conradsteenkamp

Why does it not accept veramente?


MechamRachel

in the original translation given, the verb 'andare' was in the past historic tense, which i don't think has been covered yet. It is good to see the answer has been modified.


JaneHj13

Another answer from DL in past absolute form. DL's correction is "Come andarono le cose effettivamente?" As yet, I haven't been offered any exercises in Past Absolute. When would I use it, please?


Bob860250

Seems a real clumpy mouthful. Is this really how an everyday italian would ask the question? Why not simply "Come andata effettivamente?"


chartsman

Your sentence makes little sense grammatically. "Andata" is the female form of a past participle and these must be accompanied by the auxiliary verb.


ClydeHapp

Argh, was sono even a choice? Word order is so difficult!!!!!


Alan883247

Why is "adoro" unacceptable?


Marninger

Adoro = I adore . . . not sure how that would possibly fit in here?


AlanWhitfi3

Well spotted! I meant to post it onto a different question...


JaneAnnegu

I have lost the will to live with this unit!


Carbanana

"come sono davvero andate le cose" got counted wrong was it the word order?


Chris725845

This one is an absolute sod. The only way I can get it right is to write down the right answer.


yoitsmarie

This is quite confusing.


egregor1

My translation is exactly as DL's. But it will not pass it....??


ZeeLong

Would an Italian really ever say this mouthful?


modestoenrique

come effettivamente andarono le cose


WimNL

Compared to English/Spanish Italian is often very conc


Frankie7012

I wish Duolingo would hire actual Translators to handle our questions. I get it if it's a money thing. But would be a great help.


anacvj

Hay, my answer is correct, and it came in red. Why does it happen?


Marninger

DL is not very good at pointing out exactly what was wrong, a spelling mistake perhaps, or your answer was not the among those in the database that's been recorded as right?


TonyVTR

дауны нахуй, какой убогий перевод

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.