1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mangio il mio pasto quotidia…

"Mangio il mio pasto quotidiano."

Translation:I eat my daily meal.

June 9, 2013

9 Comments


ziggKogg

Why shouldn't "I eat my meal daily" be acceptable???


f.formica
Mod

In "I eat my daily meal", daily is an adjective (quotidiano, giornaliero), while in "I eat my meal daily" it's an adverb (quotidianamente, giornalmente).


darkpeak

Thanks. It's obvious when you explain but so hard to remember!


MrSunshine251

Thanks for the explanation Formica, much appreciated. :)


khan159043

Thanks caro f.formico


shrin990106

Thankyou formica very understandable explainatio


artaed

I don't know about anyone else's audio quality but mine isn't very good. For instance, this time it sounded like she was saying "pesto" not "pasto". I hesitated, but went with pesto and of course got it wrong.


Roadlawyer

Sometimes you have to think about whether the sentence makes sense in English. Perhaps if you live in Genoa like I do, eating my daily pesto would make sense, but anywhere else in the world probably not.


Roan866446

"Panem nostrum quotidianum da nobis hodie..."

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.