"Mangio il mio pasto quotidiano."

Translation:I eat my daily meal.

June 9, 2013

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ziggKogg

Why shouldn't "I eat my meal daily" be acceptable???


f.formica

In "I eat my daily meal", daily is an adjective (quotidiano, giornaliero), while in "I eat my meal daily" it's an adverb (quotidianamente, giornalmente).


darkpeak

Thanks. It's obvious when you explain but so hard to remember!


MrSunshine251

Thanks for the explanation Formica, much appreciated. :)


ziggKogg

Ok so two different forms.


Soglio

It's a little different. "I eat my meal daily" means "I eat my meal every day - it tells you I eat it regularly; "dally" modifies "eat," and the emphasis is on the timing of the action and the fact that I do it repeatedly.

"I eat my daily meal" means I have one meal a day, which I am eating now (or in the day described in context). Here, "daily" modifies "meal."

Out of context, the difference might be trivial, but in context, you'd want to get it the right way.


corbettf75

Excellent explanation. If only duolingo would supply even the hint of a context, there would have been no need for this (and so many similar) discussions. The question then arises, why is this point being introduced so early in the learning of a language. Indeed, if the point of this question was to show how to express these two very slightly different ideas, there should have been a matching sentence for translation, that sentence using the other meaning.


khan159043

Thanks caro f.formico


shrin990106

Thankyou formica very understandable explainatio


artaed

I don't know about anyone else's audio quality but mine isn't very good. For instance, this time it sounded like she was saying "pesto" not "pasto". I hesitated, but went with pesto and of course got it wrong.


Roadlawyer

Sometimes you have to think about whether the sentence makes sense in English. Perhaps if you live in Genoa like I do, eating my daily pesto would make sense, but anywhere else in the world probably not.


ThomasH.137928

Cotidiano should also be accepted. Reported.


MaggieCart386107

What! Only one meal a day?


talliagluc

One of the translations of pasto quotidiano is my daily bread therefore my answer should have been accepted!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.