"Mangio il mio pasto quotidiano."

Translation:I eat my daily meal.

June 9, 2013

10 Comments


ziggKogg

Why shouldn't "I eat my meal daily" be acceptable???

June 9, 2013

f.formica
Mod

In "I eat my daily meal", daily is an adjective (quotidiano, giornaliero), while in "I eat my meal daily" it's an adverb (quotidianamente, giornalmente).

June 9, 2013

darkpeak

Thanks. It's obvious when you explain but so hard to remember!

August 20, 2014

ziggKogg

Ok so two different forms.

June 9, 2013

Soglio

It's a little different. "I eat my meal daily" means "I eat my meal every day - it tells you I eat it regularly; "dally" modifies "eat," and the emphasis is on the timing of the action and the fact that I do it repeatedly.

"I eat my daily meal" means I have one meal a day, which I am eating now (or in the day described in context). Here, "daily" modifies "meal."

Out of context, the difference might be trivial, but in context, you'd want to get it the right way.

September 3, 2013

corbettf75

Excellent explanation. If only duolingo would supply even the hint of a context, there would have been no need for this (and so many similar) discussions. The question then arises, why is this point being introduced so early in the learning of a language. Indeed, if the point of this question was to show how to express these two very slightly different ideas, there should have been a matching sentence for translation, that sentence using the other meaning.

October 10, 2013

MrSunshine251

Thanks for the explanation Formica, much appreciated. :)

January 8, 2015

artaed

I don't know about anyone else's audio quality but mine isn't very good. For instance, this time it sounded like she was saying "pesto" not "pasto". I hesitated, but went with pesto and of course got it wrong.

February 19, 2014

Roadlawyer

Sometimes you have to think about whether the sentence makes sense in English. Perhaps if you live in Genoa like I do, eating my daily pesto would make sense, but anywhere else in the world probably not.

November 15, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.