"The grandmother does not like to drive at night."

Translation:Bedstemoren kan ikke lide at køre om natten.

4 years ago

5 Comments


Benno_Hansen

Should approve 'bedstemoderen'

3 years ago

js.dani

There is a modal verb (kan) before "køre". So why add "at" before it?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

The "kan" is for the verb "lide", then the "at køre.." is added on, similar to the English construction "like to.."

4 years ago

Regrets

The "at" kind of work as your "to" in English. Like when you say "I like to read" it's "Jeg kan lide at læse". I would say it works as a "supporter" to the verb. The "kan" is more for the "lide" as it explains first wheter or not she likes it before telling what exactly it is she likes/dislikes.

4 years ago

HommeRenoir
HommeRenoir

Approve bedstemoderen.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.