Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

CharmingTiger

How in Spanish do you say my favorite quote from Yoda in Star Wars?

CharmingTiger

Okay, so I am a huge Star Wars fan (as I'm sure many of you are) and I have a favorite quote from Yoda which I often like to use. The phrase is 'Do or do not, there is no try.' How would this be said in Spanish?

3 years ago

19 Comments


AwesomeLaw13

Hey. Tiger guy. You're a good guy

3 years ago

CharmingTiger
CharmingTiger

Does 'Hacer o no hacer, no hay intente' work?

3 years ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

"No. No lo intentes. Hazlo, o no lo hagas, pero no lo intentes."

http://es.wikiquote.org/wiki/La_Guerra_de_las_Galaxias#Episodio_V:_El_Imperio_Contraataca

3 years ago

ZheGreatest

that sounds legit :)

3 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Yoda habla en un estilo distinto. Yo diría "Hazlo, o no lo hagas, no hay 'intentar'". Pero qué sé yo? No hablo español como un nativo.

3 years ago

CharmingTiger
CharmingTiger

Thanks Antonio! I would not have thought that pronouns would be needed there. I am still very unsure when/how to use them, and they seem to come up a lot.

3 years ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

I don't know much about Yoda, however this could fit: "Hacer o no hacer, pero intentar NO"

3 years ago

vcel10
vcel10

I'm a fan of Star Wars. If you have the DVD or Blu-Ray then you have access to the Spanish dub AND the Spanish subtitles. There are also numerous websites that list Yoda quotes in many languages. I'm almost sure you can find Star Wars transcript in Spanish some where.

3 years ago

CharmingTiger
CharmingTiger

Awesome! I never thought about doing that. I just watched Red Dragon in Spanish and it was great! I feel like I was able to follow conversations better than before (but still missing large chunks in-between)

3 years ago

vcel10
vcel10

Don't worry about the passages you can't follow. If you listen often you'll eventually just get it (as long as you're doing DuoLingo, studying from other resources, etc.)

Hace mucho tiempo, en una galaxia muy, muy lejana….

Nos encontramos en un periodo de

guerra civil. Las naves espaciales

rebeldes atacando desde una base

oculta, han logrado su primera

victoria contra el malvado Imperio Galáctico.

3 years ago

ME2300

Ok dude, I honestly don't really like Star Wars, being female, but I have heard this quote before and love it. If you wanted a quick and easy way of translating this into spanish just go to google translate. Basically you just type "translate" into the searchbar and Google Translate will be one of the links listed just click and it will take you to the traslator and you just type in the word or sentence and it translates it in about 5 seconds. I use it all the time when I want to know how to say something in spanish I have not learned yet.

3 years ago

CharmingTiger
CharmingTiger

hacer o no hacer, no hay ninguna prueba - That's what Google Translate gives as the 'proper' translation, yet it is a far cry from the answer that Mr. Spinoza provided. I will defer to his judgment in this matter, as Google Translate seems to get the translations wrong... a lot. It is useful for some single word or simple sentence translations, but beyond that I would not trust it.

3 years ago

ME2300

Well ok. I just use it because it was the best translator I have come across, as reference.com, the site I was using was kinda derpy if you know what I mean haha.

3 years ago

CharmingTiger
CharmingTiger

lol. yeah. i know what you mean. ...derp.

3 years ago

CharmingTiger
CharmingTiger

I just came across another one of my favorite Star Wars quotes (this one from Qui-Gon Jinn): "Siempre hay un pez más grande." : )

3 years ago

paintballmaster1

hacer o hacer no, hay es no tratar

3 years ago

AwesomeLaw13

Do or do not, there is no try.

3 years ago

onemorething

You can see the video with subtitules here (Catellano): http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Sxj4Gyk7UAc If someone wants to practices spanish-english contact me!

3 years ago

mauriciodealbera

Soy de Argentina la frase seria: Hazlo o no lo hagas, no lo intentes. Pero me parece quedaría mejor decir: No lo intentes, hazlo o no lo hagas. Saludos.

2 years ago