1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Katze mag die Freundin."

"Die Katze mag die Freundin."

Translation:The cat likes the girlfriend.

June 9, 2013

28 Comments


WolfieG

guess you mean the difference betreten "die Freunde=the friends " (plural, neuter) and "die Freundin=the girlfriend" (singular, feminine). There is no "die Freunden".


WiegehtesI

This form of girl friend dose this actually mean a girl that is a friend or does it have the meaning of a boyfriend girlfriend or like english cold it mean both?


wochenweise

It could mean both. For clarification, one may ask: "Deine Freundin oder eine Freundin?", e.g. if someone ist telling about something that happened between him and the friend, and the story would have a completely different meaning according to what kind of relationship they have. In such a case it would not be considered nosy to ask, either.


mrcpow

True that. Obviously my German is a little rusty. Thanks :)


GarrettPlays

Umm... German is fun its not hard


DylanCochran629

Things that are easy are not fun! German is fun because it is difficult.


juan.aveleyra

Things are fun because you like them, which makes them easier


hasanali19

Does the cat like the girlfrind or the girlfrind like the cat?!


VincentOostelbos

I believe technically both are possible translations of this sentence.


wochenweise

Technically yes, but if you want ppl to understand you, you put the one who likes first and the liked one last.


VincentOostelbos

Right, sure. Although I think with prosody you can still make it more or less clear even the other way around. You're right, though.


lucky101man

"The Girlfriend" is a bit unusual in English. Usually it's with a possessive like my/ his/her/your I think this is because it defines a relationship between people.

I think saying "the girlfriend" depersonalises the relationship and reduces it to a role, title or object. Maybe thats what the German sentence means to do?


vvvyne

Many of the sentences are randomly generated


mrcpow

How can you tell the difference between "die Freunden" and "die Freundin" in this case? Context doesn't really help.


az_p

'die Freunden' doesn't work, because Freunden is the dative plural but die is the nominative/accusative plural. As a result you'd never hear this combination.

Nominative:
Die Freunde essen zusammen = "The friends eat together'

Accusative:
Ich kenne die Freunde = "I know the friends"

Dative:
Wir spielen mit den Freunden = "We play with the friends"

As you can see in the last example, in dative case the plural definite article is den. Dative case is required here because of the preposition mit, which always triggers dative case in what follows it.


GarrettPlays

Die freundin is the girlfriend and die freunden is the friends


Confused.Sloth

Freundin doesn't always mean Girlfriend; it can mean female friend, too.


PurpleGreen838

What is the difference between that cat liking the girlfriend and the cat liking the friends?


az_p

"The cat likes the girlfriend" = Die Katze mag die Freundin
"The cat likes the friends" = Die Katze mag die Freunde


Confused.Sloth

The most important part in a healthy relationship: the cat's approval


PieterMoons1906

Why not lady friend? The system itself puts it on the list as a correct translation but it's not valid when I enter it :(


Anna_M66

And if I would want to say that the cat doesnt like girlfriend ? So could it be : Die Katze mag nicht die Freundin ?


az_p

Put the nicht at the end and you're good. If you leave it there, it kind of implies that the cat likes someone else instead. You're leaving the listener hanging. Kind of like "It's not the girlfriend that the cat likes... (it's someone else)".


BahramFarz1

hi i have with making sentences can anyone help me


cnas13

'The car likes the girlfriend' should work too because obviously I didn't mean to type 'car'


Confused.Sloth

are you implying you want to run your girlfriend over?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.