Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The big boy is nice."

Translation:Tá an buachaill mór go deas.

3 years ago

11 Comments


anfeardathuil

I wrote "Tá an buachaill mór deas" as my answer and see it as the translation above (in this Discuss Sentence box) but I was marked wrong. Can someone explain what the "go" is about? "Go" seems to mean like fifty different things, depending on context.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

> Some subjective adjectives of assessment take the adverbial partigle go when used with the verb bí

That's from [Gramadach na Gaeilge] (http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/gram.htm) under the adjectives -> predicative adjectives. Deas is just one of those that requires the use of go in situations like this. The translation in the sentence box here is incorrect. Others include maith, olc, dona and iontach. They don't use go however, when they're qualified by additional adverbs.

3 years ago

NJI741534

I wrote what you wrote, and (in August 2018) it was marked as correct

1 month ago

SeanTravers
SeanTravers

Isn't gasúr another word for boy? Why isn't this correct?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Because the course creators didn’t anticipate it as a correct answer. When opportunity allows for you, use the Report a Problem button to bring this to their attention.

2 years ago

gruamaire
gruamaire

tagann "gasúr" ón Sheanfhraincis, agus baintear úsáid as is mó i gcúige Uladh. Ní chuirfinn suim ann thar an gceart. níl focail iasachta ró-thábhachtach i mo thuairim

1 year ago

shinb
shinb

If you had the multiple choice option like I did, the sentence ended with "do deas" rather than "go deas", which is why it was incorrect.

2 years ago

sgibbon1
sgibbon1

Can someone explain why this is "tá" and not "is"?

2 years ago

mpbell
mpbell

The way I explain it to myself is that the copula ("Is ____ é") is more for defining the boy or equating him with something, while tá/bí is for describing the boy. More could be said about that.

2 years ago

Grandtricia
Grandtricia

Would 'tá deas an buachaill mór' be correct, too?

10 months ago

SatharnPHL

No, but there are similar copular construction that shift the emphasis - is deas an buachaill mór é and is deas é an buachaill mór.

But with , deas will follow the noun buachaill.

10 months ago