1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The big boy is nice."

"The big boy is nice."

Translation:Tá an buachaill mór go deas.

September 27, 2014

14 Comments


anfeardathuil

I wrote "Tá an buachaill mór deas" as my answer and see it as the translation above (in this Discuss Sentence box) but I was marked wrong. Can someone explain what the "go" is about? "Go" seems to mean like fifty different things, depending on context.


galaxyrocker

> Some subjective adjectives of assessment take the adverbial partigle go when used with the verb bí

That's from [Gramadach na Gaeilge] (http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/gram.htm) under the adjectives -> predicative adjectives. Deas is just one of those that requires the use of go in situations like this. The translation in the sentence box here is incorrect. Others include maith, olc, dona and iontach. They don't use go however, when they're qualified by additional adverbs.


NJI741534

I wrote what you wrote, and (in August 2018) it was marked as correct


SeanTravers

Isn't gasúr another word for boy? Why isn't this correct?


scilling

Because the course creators didn’t anticipate it as a correct answer. When opportunity allows for you, use the Report a Problem button to bring this to their attention.


gruamaire

tagann "gasúr" ón Sheanfhraincis, agus baintear úsáid as is mó i gcúige Uladh. Ní chuirfinn suim ann thar an gceart. níl focail iasachta ró-thábhachtach i mo thuairim


shinb

If you had the multiple choice option like I did, the sentence ended with "do deas" rather than "go deas", which is why it was incorrect.


Molly840614

Gasúr is used in ulster irish mor so then the rest of the country


sgibbon1

Can someone explain why this is "tá" and not "is"?


mpbell

The way I explain it to myself is that the copula ("Is ____ é") is more for defining the boy or equating him with something, while tá/bí is for describing the boy. More could be said about that.


Molly840614

"Is" is more used when you are describing someone like He is a small dog Is madra beag é. But with tá is more used as a verb like:he is nice...he is mean Tá sé deas...tá sé gránna


SatharnPHL
Mod

Tá an madra beag - "the dog is small" - you are describing the dog.

is is used when you use a noun/pronoun to identify or categorize a noun/pronoun. In Is meadra beag é, you are using the noun madra to categorize the pronoun é. The adjective beag is just decoration on the noun.

is madra é - "it is a dog"
is madra beag é - "it is a small dog"
Tá an madra beag - "the dog is nice" - there is only one noun or pronoun in this sentence.


Grandtricia

Would 'tá deas an buachaill mór' be correct, too?


SatharnPHL
Mod

No, but there are similar copular construction that shift the emphasis - is deas an buachaill mór é and is deas é an buachaill mór.

But with , deas will follow the noun buachaill.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.