"Destaartislang."

Translation:The tail is long.

4 years ago

11 Comments


SkalpWorld

How can I know the difference between lange and lang ?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod
4 years ago

ReneeDubuc

I'm sorry, for some reason I can't access the link. Can you explain it please?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

My bad, this one should work: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

3 years ago

ReneeDubuc

Bedankt! I understand that now, but I still don't get the difference between "grote" and "groot". Why isn't it...say "groot" and "groote"?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

@ReneeDubuc

  • Groot - long o (You need two vowels for a long sound because they are followed by a consonant at the end)
  • Grot - short o (If you only have one vowel followed by a consonant you get a short sound)
  • Grote - long o (If one vowel is followed by a consonant, which is followed by a vowel again you get a long sound)
  • Grotten - short o (If one vowel is followed by two consonants you get a short sound)

So following that logic groote = grote since it is the same pronunciation. To make it more obvious:

  • Een groot huis, following the addition of an e would make: Het groote huis.
  • However, groote becomes grote.

Now with grote you can ask, why get rid of the second o. That's because at some point we decided to leave the second one out. Why? Probably because we are lazy (or efficient, you pick).

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Ah, that is because of the Dutch spelling rules: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3733043

3 years ago

jscherf3172

What is the correct pronunciation of the word "staart"? In the recording, it sounds like "starz", but I feel as though I might be hearing it wrong.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Sounds correct to me, have a listen here for another example: http://www.heardutchhere.net/DutchPronunciation.html#S

3 years ago

jscherf3172

Thank you for the link. It sounds much better there. I actually here "staart", rather than "starz" as I do here.

3 years ago

raghavendra_aj

Thanks for sharing this useful info

11 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.