"Jegtagerminjakkeaf."

Translation:I take my jacket off.

4 years ago

15 Comments


mludlam
mludlam

af just sounds like the letter 'ae' here. is this how it is really pronounced?

4 years ago

awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

On forvo.com you can listen to "af" spoken alone and in short phrases. Yes, many of the examples of "af" on forvo sound like the Duo Danish pronunciation.

4 years ago

Heartywaffles
Heartywaffles

Could this sentence also be, "jeg tager jakken af" (similar to "de tager skoene af" from another question)?

4 years ago

Regrets

Yes. I think that grammar-wise it is more correct with "Jeg tager min jakke af", but I think it's very normal that people also say "Jeg tager jakken af". I would say that both work ;)

4 years ago

vittusmaximus

Is the F in "af" completely silent?

3 years ago

heinzgenrikh
heinzgenrikh

The word af has a silent F when it is alone. However, when it is used as a prefix, e.g. afstand, it has an English W sound. The af- part of the word sounds like the ou in English ouch.

2 years ago

Matthew832605
Matthew832605

can I say “jeg tager af min jakke” or there has to be something between tage and af ? Thanks~

2 years ago

Gunerboy

But babes, man's not hot.

1 year ago

PLidh
PLidh

"I am removing my jacket" seems like a viable alternative... But I guess not! :(

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is more ambiguous. You could be removing your jacket from a shelf. "Taking a jacket off" could also be used with an object, but when it is not, it is a common idiom for taking it off yourself.

2 years ago

McOMOmm
McOMOmm

I gave the same answer: "I remove my jacket." And I, too, got it wrong. The explanation by allintolearning, however, does make sense.

1 year ago

adamyoung97
adamyoung97

I love the pronunciation of af, probably my favourite Danish word!

3 years ago

Rbsnh
Rbsnh

Sounds like "eh"

3 years ago

LiamSutton1

Could this also be phrased as a question?

3 years ago

passionfruit12
passionfruit12

This sentence looks like it's easy to translate without hints.... but it doesn't sound how it looks.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.