1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het is koud in het noorden."

"Het is koud in het noorden."

Translation:It is cold in the North.

September 27, 2014

6 Comments


erikbaqued

"Winter is coming..."

June 5, 2015

legra

Je weet niets erikbaqued.

July 6, 2015

serenahil

What's the difference between "noord" and "noorden"?

September 27, 2014

Simius

"Noord" means northern and is only used in geographical names. It is either used as prefix (usually with a hyphen), or after a geographical name:

  • Noord-Amerika - North America
  • Noord-Holland - name of the province that Amsterdam is in.
  • Amsterdam Noord - the northern part of Amsterdam.

There is also the adjective "noordelijk", with means northern in all other contexts. "Noordelijke wind" - northern wind.

"Het noorden" is a noun, you will encounter it much more often than the above words. Aside from the cardinal direction (the north ), it is also used as a direction of motion:

  • Ik ga naar het noorden - I go North.
  • Hij woont in het noorden - He lives up North (or: in the North)
September 27, 2014

SimonMayer

Also, I believe in the context of Amsterdam Noord, you can use the sentence "Ik woon in Noord".

I'm not sure if it can be used for all places, or it's just an Amsterdam thing.

May 30, 2015

MareOderSo

...en winter is aan het komen.

October 9, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.