"Hetiskoudinhetnoorden."

Translation:It is cold in the North.

4 years ago

6 Comments


erikbaqued

"Winter is coming..."

3 years ago

legra
legra

Je weet niets erikbaqued.

3 years ago

serenahil
serenahil

What's the difference between "noord" and "noorden"?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Noord" means northern and is only used in geographical names. It is either used as prefix (usually with a hyphen), or after a geographical name:

  • Noord-Amerika - North America
  • Noord-Holland - name of the province that Amsterdam is in.
  • Amsterdam Noord - the northern part of Amsterdam.

There is also the adjective "noordelijk", with means northern in all other contexts. "Noordelijke wind" - northern wind.

"Het noorden" is a noun, you will encounter it much more often than the above words. Aside from the cardinal direction (the north ), it is also used as a direction of motion:

  • Ik ga naar het noorden - I go North.
  • Hij woont in het noorden - He lives up North (or: in the North)
4 years ago

SimonMayer
SimonMayer

Also, I believe in the context of Amsterdam Noord, you can use the sentence "Ik woon in Noord".

I'm not sure if it can be used for all places, or it's just an Amsterdam thing.

3 years ago

MareOderSo
MareOderSo

...en winter is aan het komen.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.