1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jij wast je."

"Jij wast je."

Translation:You wash yourself.

September 27, 2014

11 Comments


juenvh

I know this is an exercise in reflexives, however, if in context you say : you wash, get dressed and have breakfast wouldn't you use: jij wast je. If so, then you wash should be a correct answer?


Susande

It depends if You wash is understood as You wash yourself then it's fine, if it's understood as You wash something that is not defined, could be yourself or something else then it shouldn't be accepted. I don't know which of the two is the case, since I'm not a native English speaker. The point is that the translation shouldn't lose information that is included in the original sentence.

Your sentence translated to Dutch is: Je wast je, kleedt je aan en eet ontbijt. So the direct object has to be included for both wassen and aankleden.


Dimitris637000

can 'zich' be used in this sentence?


El2theK

For this sentence zich can only be used if you use u.


Dimitris637000

oh now I get it, bedankt


Kaelinho

I don't, could someone elaborate?


Vince428054

Is it wrong to write "Jij was je" ; I mean can we drop the "t" of the verb if it is followed by the reflexive "je" ?


xMerrie
Mod

No, you can't. The -t is only dropped when the personal pronoun "jij" or "je" is placed after the verb.


wgv2014

In the approved English translation, isn't the first "you" redundant?. "Wash yourself" carries the same meaning.


KiralaMouse

"Wash yourself" is an imperative, a command. "You wash yourself" can be indicative - simply a description of what "you" are doing. Two different things.


fakhrikhan

Is this what one's expected to do before a meal? In other words, is it = wash one's hands (and face)?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.