1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is lucha iad."

"Is lucha iad."

Translation:They are mice.

September 27, 2014

6 Comments


shrikrishna1

Itheann na cait dóibh


galaxyrocker

It'd need to be iad, not dóibh.


SamAdams6

Another perfectly constructed sentence again. I would add more of these if I were Duolingo. I love that the world is diverse enough to contain things that would seem pointless yet are perfectly placed right where they should be.


Pepecx

What is different between " siad " and " iad "? (:


scilling

Siad is used if it’s the subject of a sentence and it directly follows the verb; otherwise, iad is used.


Shivaadh

I think this is a classification clause with the syntax copula + predicate (noun) + subject (pronoun). Is that right?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.