Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is lucha iad."

Translation:They are mice.

3 years ago

16 Comments


shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

Itheann na cait dóibh

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It'd need to be iad, not dóibh.

1 year ago

SamAdams6

Another perfectly constructed sentence again. I would add more of these if I were Duolingo. I love that the world is diverse enough to contain things that would seem pointless yet are perfectly placed right where they should be.

3 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

Is "lucha" supposed to sound so much like "lacha"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

U should not sound like a.

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

I mixed up lacha and lucha as well but I you can hear the difference if you go back and really listen. I think eventually we'll get so they don't sound the same to us anymore, once we are more used to the language.

2 years ago

Pepecx

What is different between " siad " and " iad "? (:

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Siad is used if it’s the subject of a sentence and it directly follows the verb; otherwise, iad is used.

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

I never have bothered about grammar for any language:) For me it is easier: With "Is" go "é, í, iad" otherwise it is "sé, sí, siad", see basics 1 tips and notes.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Your method wouldn’t work with a simple sentence like Feicim iad. (The Basics 1 Tips and Notes don’t discuss object pronoun forms.)

How do you approach German declension without bothering about its grammar?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

I stand corrected (not for the first time nor the last, thänx again).

German is my mother tongue, as well as Swedish. I can always explain how, but never why.

Also this is the same way I learned Finnish at the tender age of 22. Except that I never grasped the partitive, that still is still a stochastic process for me. Usually people don't mind that one though.

3 years ago

MADasALICE
MADasALICE

I heard this as lacha. Do ducks and mice sound the same? Can anyone point out a specific difference in pronunciation? Thank you.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Lachain and lucha should not sound the same; the specific differences are the initial vowel and the final sound in each word.

3 years ago

Dogmy
Dogmy

A nonsensical sentence again.... I would get rid off these. They have really no didactical point in practice.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Please read "Of Mice and Men"

3 years ago

kimberlytylr
kimberlytylr

I like the nonsensical sentences simply because then I can not make assumptions about the word based on context, I actually have to know the vocabulary. :-)

3 years ago