1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is lucha iad."

"Is lucha iad."

Translation:They are mice.

September 27, 2014

10 Comments


shrikrishna1

Itheann na cait dóibh

October 18, 2014

galaxyrocker

It'd need to be iad, not dóibh.

July 21, 2017

SamAdams6

Another perfectly constructed sentence again. I would add more of these if I were Duolingo. I love that the world is diverse enough to contain things that would seem pointless yet are perfectly placed right where they should be.

October 14, 2014

Pepecx

What is different between " siad " and " iad "? (:

February 6, 2015

scilling

Siad is used if it’s the subject of a sentence and it directly follows the verb; otherwise, iad is used.

February 17, 2015

Ballygawley

I never have bothered about grammar for any language:) For me it is easier: With "Is" go "é, í, iad" otherwise it is "sé, sí, siad", see basics 1 tips and notes.

March 14, 2015

scilling

Your method wouldn’t work with a simple sentence like Feicim iad. (The Basics 1 Tips and Notes don’t discuss object pronoun forms.)

How do you approach German declension without bothering about its grammar?

April 29, 2015

Ballygawley

I stand corrected (not for the first time nor the last, thänx again).

German is my mother tongue, as well as Swedish. I can always explain how, but never why.

Also this is the same way I learned Finnish at the tender age of 22. Except that I never grasped the partitive, that still is still a stochastic process for me. Usually people don't mind that one though.

April 29, 2015

Shivaadh

I guess your approach works coming from a German frame of mind. I don't think a native English speaker could ignore the grammar though, not unless they had a solid Latin or Russian foundation. In which case, they probably wouldn't want to anyway :)

July 31, 2019

Shivaadh

I think this is a classification clause with the syntax copula + predicate (noun) + subject (pronoun). Is that right?

July 31, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.