"Is lucha iad."

Translation:They are mice.

4 years ago

10 Comments


shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

Itheann na cait dóibh

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

It'd need to be iad, not dóibh.

1 year ago

SamAdams6

Another perfectly constructed sentence again. I would add more of these if I were Duolingo. I love that the world is diverse enough to contain things that would seem pointless yet are perfectly placed right where they should be.

4 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

Is "lucha" supposed to sound so much like "lacha"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

U should not sound like a.

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

I mixed up lacha and lucha as well but I you can hear the difference if you go back and really listen. I think eventually we'll get so they don't sound the same to us anymore, once we are more used to the language.

2 years ago

Pepecx

What is different between " siad " and " iad "? (:

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Siad is used if it’s the subject of a sentence and it directly follows the verb; otherwise, iad is used.

3 years ago

MADasALICE
MADasALICE

I heard this as lacha. Do ducks and mice sound the same? Can anyone point out a specific difference in pronunciation? Thank you.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Lachain and lucha should not sound the same; the specific differences are the initial vowel and the final sound in each word.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.