1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "It is around here."

"It is around here."

Translation:È qui intorno.

June 9, 2013

52 Comments


Latviete

Are there any guidelines for correctly ordering multiple adverbs? I keep getting marked wrong for things like 'È intorno qui" instead of "È qui intorno" and I don't know how to tell which one should go first.


LintonTayl

Qui in this case is a noun. Intorno in this case would be an adjective. Adjectives come after nouns in Italian (except in some special cases).


Robert105754

Qui is not a noun. It's an adverb.


hasanali19

You're right that "qui" is a noun in this case. But, shouldn't that sentence be translated to "Here is around"?


ShinobiSam

No, because "here" is not the subject. It is the object. "It" is the subject. "It is around here."


Jana334469

See comment below from anapone


Chris783722

I am in the same boat! Someone Help!


rachelvaug285797

Here is the reply someone has given, cut-and-pasted for you: "Think about it as the translation of "It is here abouts". I found that really helpful. I hope you do too,


Chris783722

Good hint. Thank you. That is a good solution for my old feeble mind!


srrusso

Research has shown me that either "È qui intorno" or "È intorno qui" may be acceptable by other standards or contexts. The failure to provide either explanations or contexts impedes learning . While we are all participatiing in this program as self-motivated learners, we certainly could have enhanced outcomes were we to know the rules of engagement!


paula711753

I agree. People at Duolingo it would be a better app if duolingo weighed in with a difinitive response rather than all of us guessing.


XlUi8bZ7

You're sure on that one!


XlUi8bZ7

Meant to say, you're sure right on that one!


Chris783722

I agree again!


wiplala

"è intorno a quì" is wrong?


anapanone

Source: http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-adverbs.htm

Placement of Adverbs

<pre>When an adverb refers to a verb, the adverb is usually placed after the verb: Ho fatto tardi e la segreteria dell'Università era già chiusa. Depending on the context of the sentence, though, the adverb can be placed elsewhere: Domani, se è una bella giornata, voglio andare nel bosco. When the verb is a compound tense, many adverbs can also be placed between the auxiliary and the participle: Veramente non ho ben capito. When an adverb refers to an adjective, the adverb comes before the adjective: Questo cane è bello e molto buono. When an adverb refers to another adverb, those of the avverbi di quantità type are placed ahead of the others: La mattina di solito mi alzo molto presto. The avverbio di negazione non always comes before the verb: Vorrei che tu non dimenticassi mai quello che ti ho detto. Avverbi interrogativi introduce a direct interrogative sentence and are usually place before the verb: Quanto costano queste banane? </pre>

wiplala

Thank you so much anapanone for your explanation. But how will we ever be able to remember all this? ;) I will print it out and study on it for a while, who knows, maybe I'll ever learn.


gabejosh

practice, practice, practice... there is no other way... :)


Chris783722

Too much info for us newbies. Can you simplify, please?


e1david

Any help with a rule for the correct order for adverbs? Same problem as Latviete here.


GuerraAmanda

Is "è intorno qui" wrong?


Tongue-twisted

What about " E intorno a qui" - would that be a correct alternative?


simonderijk

why is: "e circa qui" wrong?


MelissaHoe2

Thats what id like to know!


...nathi...

when do you use qui or qua .. i keep getting it wrong


TJTitmus

I heard this a lot last week when some of the Italian mothers were calling their children to be closer to them in the piazza. I would have used qui so I did some research and I now believe qua is used when talking generally around here e.g nearer to mamma, and qui when talking specifically here e.g right next to mamma. Hope this helps.


pricolatino

That would translate like the Spanish aquí (right here) and acá (around here, near here). That helps, thanks.


TJTitmus

Thanks, I'll try to remember that when I get back to continuing Spanish, I was hooked on French for a while and have now gone back to Italian to revise as it was my first completed tree.


JohnR243396

Think about it as the translation of "It is here abouts"


nanotech18

What about "E vicino di qua"?


Pete947927

I agree, "it is around here" means 'nearby' in UK English, not 'surrounding'. So surely 'vicino' captures that sense.


funnyiloveitaly2

It's clearly not around here - the answer to all these questions that is!!


mtnbird

A previous question referred to "intorno a noi" as being "around us." This would seem to indicate that "E intorno qui" would be a correct way of saying "around here." Why isn't it? Is it just that the first phrase I mentioned has a preposition in it?


EmmaBlodge4

I'm not really sure but I put "E intorno a qui" and it was wrong.


Ispirac

I don't know where I can find rule for writing that.


MelissaHoe2

Like the photo Ispirac! :)


ClaudioCos1

"è circa di qui" why is not correct?


fofolafo

"Circa" refers to a time/events exclusively (native speakers feel free to correct me if I am wrong). Rather than spatial surroundings.


GuerraAmanda

It means "near", isn't it?


WilliamM.G

It is here around = nonsense in English e Italiano.


Phil433502

Its here around. 0 logic


rachelvaug285797

Perhaps think of it as "it is hereabouts"?


Chris783722

Now That is a simple way of remembering. Thank you!


rachelvaug285797

It is welcome you are!


EvadneVallance

Is 'E intorno qua' also ok? I read that 'qua' is for 'around here' whereas 'qui' is right here.


TaraDolanW

With all the speculation about the distinction between qui and qua - could this answer simply be È qua?


mfwarnke

in what wold is qui a noun. Not in English.


rachelvaug285797

mfwarnke - In Stow-on-the-Wold, perhaps?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.