"It is around here."

Translation:È qui intorno.

June 9, 2013

25 Comments


Latviete

Are there any guidelines for correctly ordering multiple adverbs? I keep getting marked wrong for things like 'È intorno qui" instead of "È qui intorno" and I don't know how to tell which one should go first.

June 9, 2013

CraigPickering

Same question.

March 13, 2014

LintonTayl

Qui in this case is a noun. Intorno in this case would be an adjective. Adjectives come after nouns in Italian (except in some special cases).

July 31, 2014

hasanali19

You're right that "qui" is a noun in this case. But, shouldn't that sentence be translated to "Here is around"?

April 12, 2015

wiplala

"è intorno a quì" is wrong?

July 26, 2013

srrusso

Research has shown me that either "È qui intorno" or "È intorno qui" may be acceptable by other standards or contexts. The failure to provide either explanations or contexts impedes learning . While we are all participatiing in this program as self-motivated learners, we certainly could have enhanced outcomes were we to know the rules of engagement!

August 11, 2018

e1david

Any help with a rule for the correct order for adverbs? Same problem as Latviete here.

April 22, 2014

anapanone

Source: http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-adverbs.htm

Placement of Adverbs

<pre>When an adverb refers to a verb, the adverb is usually placed after the verb: Ho fatto tardi e la segreteria dell'Università era già chiusa. Depending on the context of the sentence, though, the adverb can be placed elsewhere: Domani, se è una bella giornata, voglio andare nel bosco. When the verb is a compound tense, many adverbs can also be placed between the auxiliary and the participle: Veramente non ho ben capito. When an adverb refers to an adjective, the adverb comes before the adjective: Questo cane è bello e molto buono. When an adverb refers to another adverb, those of the avverbi di quantità type are placed ahead of the others: La mattina di solito mi alzo molto presto. The avverbio di negazione non always comes before the verb: Vorrei che tu non dimenticassi mai quello che ti ho detto. Avverbi interrogativi introduce a direct interrogative sentence and are usually place before the verb: Quanto costano queste banane? </pre>
June 30, 2014

wiplala

Thank you so much anapanone for your explanation. But how will we ever be able to remember all this? ;) I will print it out and study on it for a while, who knows, maybe I'll ever learn.

July 1, 2014

gabejosh

practice, practice, practice... there is no other way... :)

August 1, 2018

Tongue-twisted

What about " E intorno a qui" - would that be a correct alternative?

February 3, 2014

GuerraAmanda

Is "è intorno qui" wrong?

April 24, 2014

Ispirac

I don't know where I can find rule for writing that.

August 1, 2013

nanotech18

What about "E vicino di qua"?

September 25, 2013

simonderijk

why is: "e circa qui" wrong?

January 28, 2014

ClaudioCos1

"è circa di qui" why is not correct?

February 8, 2014

fofolafo

"Circa" refers to a time/events exclusively (native speakers feel free to correct me if I am wrong). Rather than spatial surroundings.

March 28, 2014

GuerraAmanda

It means "near", isn't it?

March 29, 2014

funnyiloveitaly2

It's clearly not around here - the answer to all these questions that is!!

June 21, 2014

gogirl43

A previous question referred to "intorno a noi" as being "around us." This would seem to indicate that "E intorno qui" would be a correct way of saying "around here." Why isn't it? Is it just that the first phrase I mentioned has a preposition in it?

April 22, 2018

TJTitmus

LintonTayl said (third from the top currently) that adjectives follow nouns normally so with qui being a noun then the adjective of intorno follows after. I have yet to learn about the special cases he refers to when the rule is not followed.

August 1, 2018

WilliamM.G

It is here around = nonsense in English e Italiano.

January 16, 2019

...nathi...

when do you use qui or qua .. i keep getting it wrong

April 6, 2019

bilboburgler

me too

July 18, 2013

Catia9

me 3

November 6, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.