"Tuas facas"

Translation:Your knives

June 9, 2013

10 Comments


AlexErdman

Arggh, stupid English.


Hector290697

Lol XD. French has a funny word that sounds profane in English.


Shem19

Would "Suas facas" mean Your knives as well?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It could or it could mean "his knives", "her knives", "its knives" (a robot?) or "their knives".

http://www.brazil-help.com/possessives.htm


ScoCoda

Yes but Suas is formal while Tuas is informal.


rogerzim

Why is knife spelled with v? The only definitions I found for knive was:

to cut, pierce or kill with a knife, A brawl ensued among the friends and he was knived to death.


Paulenrique

If a word ends in -f or -fe, you take its plural by removing f/fe and adding -ves: leaf - leaves, loaf - loaves, shelf - shelves, wolf - wolves, knife - knives


JLadoGelado

So alternatively, would it be você facas or vocês facas? And why?


Paulenrique

"Você/s" = you, not "your".


jadedlilth

Maybe if you were for some reason addressing the knives...?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.