"Tuas facas"

Translation:Your knives

June 9, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlexErdman

Arggh, stupid English.


Hector290697

Lol XD. French has a funny word that sounds profane in English.


Shem19

Would "Suas facas" mean Your knives as well?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It could or it could mean "his knives", "her knives", "its knives" (a robot?) or "their knives".

http://www.brazil-help.com/possessives.htm


ScoCoda

Yes but Suas is formal while Tuas is informal.


LaReinaBella1

That explains a lot. Thank you


rogerzim

Why is knife spelled with v? The only definitions I found for knive was:

to cut, pierce or kill with a knife, A brawl ensued among the friends and he was knived to death.


Paulenrique

If a word ends in -f or -fe, you take its plural by removing f/fe and adding -ves: leaf - leaves, loaf - loaves, shelf - shelves, wolf - wolves, knife - knives


JLadoGelado

So alternatively, would it be você facas or vocês facas? And why?


Paulenrique

"Você/s" = you, not "your".


jadedlilth

Maybe if you were for some reason addressing the knives...?


FrankAhrenhold

Please Duolingo, don't bother us with English. There are lots of non-native (English) speakers here to learn Portuguese. Let knifes pass and concentrate on what we are here for: Portuguese!


johntucker405286

i heard "duas facas" because nobody at all around here uses the pronoun "tuas"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.