"Tuas facas"

Translation:Your knives

June 9, 2013

7 Comments


AlexErdman

Arggh, stupid English.

December 4, 2013

Shem19

Would "Suas facas" mean Your knives as well?

June 18, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It could or it could mean "his knives", "her knives", "its knives" (a robot?) or "their knives".

http://www.brazil-help.com/possessives.htm

August 10, 2015

JonahPPP

So alternatively, would it be você facas or vocês facas? And why?

October 21, 2018

Paulenrique

"Você/s" = you, not "your".

October 22, 2018

rogerzim

Why is knife spelled with v? The only definitions I found for knive was:

to cut, pierce or kill with a knife, A brawl ensued among the friends and he was knived to death.

June 9, 2013

Paulenrique

If a word ends in -f or -fe, you take its plural by removing f/fe and adding -ves: leaf - leaves, loaf - loaves, shelf - shelves, wolf - wolves, knife - knives

June 9, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.