"Ma soprattutto è vero."

Translation:But above all it is true.

June 9, 2013

9 Comments


Lloydo3000

Does soprat(t)utto change its meaning?

There is a big difference between "it is MOSTLY true" and "ABOVE ALL it is true."

October 5, 2013

humanoidbot

So this means "above all it is true", but "soprattutto e zucchero" means "it is mostly sugar". How do we tell if soprattutto is supposed to mean "most of all" or "mostly"?

October 28, 2013

djm1940

Well I said "It is mostly true" and they said I was wrong. "Mainly and mostly" ? what's the difference?

September 22, 2013

phoebepeebles

My answer "But above all it is true" was marked wrong. I don't know why.

January 11, 2014

greenbajr

your's is now presented as the correct answer!

February 6, 2014

phoebepeebles

Grazie!

February 6, 2014

jagosti

But overall it is true should be a correct translation, no?

June 9, 2013

dnovinc

I don't think so, because overall = covering or including everything, in general, (the overall costs of medical care.) while soprattutto = especially, above all, most of all

June 9, 2013

xyphax

What about
but on top of that it's true?

April 12, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.