1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ma soprattutto è vero."

"Ma soprattutto è vero."

Translation:But above all it is true.

June 9, 2013

9 Comments


Lloydo3000

Does soprat(t)utto change its meaning?

There is a big difference between "it is MOSTLY true" and "ABOVE ALL it is true."


humanoidbot

So this means "above all it is true", but "soprattutto e zucchero" means "it is mostly sugar". How do we tell if soprattutto is supposed to mean "most of all" or "mostly"?


djm1940

Well I said "It is mostly true" and they said I was wrong. "Mainly and mostly" ? what's the difference?


phoebepeebles

My answer "But above all it is true" was marked wrong. I don't know why.


greenbajr

your's is now presented as the correct answer!


jagosti

But overall it is true should be a correct translation, no?


dnovinc

I don't think so, because overall = covering or including everything, in general, (the overall costs of medical care.) while soprattutto = especially, above all, most of all


xyphax

What about
but on top of that it's true?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.