"It is always raining."

Translation:Está sempre chovendo.

June 9, 2013

13 Comments


mjbicknell

"sempre esta a chover" ? Isn't that correct too?

February 16, 2015

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, in Portugal.

April 27, 2016

pipeheredia

what about> está chovendo sempre

July 22, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Correct too...

July 22, 2013

fireweeds

I wrote "está chovendo sempre" but Duo said it was wrong and gave "È chove sempre". Just puzzled because i expected all exercises to have a gerund in them.

And from a previous comment it seems that "Èsta chovendo sempre" should be right, no?

April 27, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, it is right, but "É chove sempre" is not.

April 27, 2016

r_i_l_e_y

If it is always raining wouldn't we say "'é sempre chovendo"?

June 9, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Nop. When we have "Present Continuous", we form that using estar+gerund no matter how many times the action has been practiced ;)

June 9, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

cheers!

June 9, 2013

Victoria146559

I wrote Esta chovendo sempre, and it was marked wrong. Why?

August 10, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

This is not the most common order, but also right.

August 10, 2016

strengthin

why can't you omit the está like you can with eu, ele, eles etc?

January 8, 2019

Paulenrique
Mod

Verbs aren't usually omitted.

January 8, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.