1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "It is always raining."

"It is always raining."

Translation:Está sempre chovendo.

June 9, 2013

13 Comments


mjbicknell

"sempre esta a chover" ? Isn't that correct too?


Paulenrique

Yes, in Portugal.


pipeheredia

what about> está chovendo sempre


Paulenrique

Correct too...


fireweeds

I wrote "está chovendo sempre" but Duo said it was wrong and gave "È chove sempre". Just puzzled because i expected all exercises to have a gerund in them.

And from a previous comment it seems that "Èsta chovendo sempre" should be right, no?


Paulenrique

Yes, it is right, but "É chove sempre" is not.


r_i_l_e_y

If it is always raining wouldn't we say "'é sempre chovendo"?


Paulenrique

Nop. When we have "Present Continuous", we form that using estar+gerund no matter how many times the action has been practiced ;)


Victoria146559

I wrote Esta chovendo sempre, and it was marked wrong. Why?


Paulenrique

This is not the most common order, but also right.


strengthin

why can't you omit the está like you can with eu, ele, eles etc?


Paulenrique

Verbs aren't usually omitted.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.