Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La comida está sobre el plato."

Translation:The food is on the plate.

3 years ago

7 Comments


ktcrochet

Someone here on Duo passed on this helpful rhyme: How you feel and where you are, tell you when to use estar.

3 years ago

agrawalprnjl

When do we use es and when do we use está?

3 years ago

Julian_L.
  • Ser = To be something (a boy, a dog, a teacher…).
  • Ser = To have a daily conduct (crazy, bipolar…).
  • Ser = The time of the day (it's day, it's afternoon, it's lunch time, it's time to walk…).
  • Estar = To be doing something (sleeping, eating, running…).
  • Estar = To be in a place (in a house, in a garden, in a school…).
  • Estar = To be with a mood (happy, sad, tired…).
  • Estar = To be with a health status (healthy, sick…).
  • Estar = To have a temporal conduct.
3 years ago

rspreng

locations of physical things (you, me, food, the dog, Mount Everest) use estar

3 years ago

AalapVyas

The best tool I've found, through a Duolingo user, to remember about Ser v/s Estar is this: Use the verb Estar when referring to P.L.A.C.E. (Position, Location, Action, Condition, Emotion) Use SER when referring to D.O.C.T.O.R (Description, Occupation, Characteristic, Time, Origin and Religion)

There is another one about Estar as H.E.L.P. (Health, Emotion, Location, Present Progressive e.g. estoy corriendo= I am running) & Ser as C.O.P.T (Characteristic, Origin, Profession and Time) for example age is a characteristic so you'd say mi hermana "es" vieja,

3 years ago

_ava_a24

I was wondering that too... I think like rspreng said, a location. The food is on top of the plate.

2 years ago

Shadowstrike98

Where else would it be?

10 months ago