"We have taken him to the airport."

Translation:We hebben hem naar het vliegveld gebracht.

4 years ago

4 Comments


spanishzacd

Why does genomen not work in this sentence?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

To take can have different meanings, in this case it is to bring which is brengen in Dutch. When to take has the meaning as in taking an item from a bowl then this is pakken or nemen in Dutch.

A tricky thing with to take is that there also is the Dutch verb meenemen (to take along), which has a very close meaning: We hebben hem naar het vliegveld meegenomen (We have taken him with us to the airport).

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

The verb "nemen" can mean to take possession of or sometimes to grab, but not to bring with you. It is almost never used with people as the object. It would be possible to use the separable verb "meenemen", which means to take along or to take with you.

I am not sure why the English sentence here uses "taken" instead of "brought". We might change that.

Edit: Susande is a true ninja

4 years ago

maxotnhof

'we hebben hem meegenomen naar het vliegveld' should be right as well imho

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.