1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles estão errando de novo."

"Eles estão errando de novo."

Translation:They are making a mistake again.

June 9, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jfb8

"They are wrong again"?


surfx2015

"They are wrong again" is "Eles estão errados de novo" ou "Eles estão errados novamente", and not "They are making a mistake again" - "Eles estão errando de novo", "estar cometendo um erro", ex: "They are mixing milk with caustic soda, they are making a mistake... again...." [sad but real in Brazil: http://www.gazetadopovo.com.br/vida-e-cidadania/duas-empresas-do-parana-compraram-lotes-de-leite-adulterado-eflzyry9pzx9nzj2etotxdv0u], or: "The students are very bad, they are making a mistake again, cheating on tests".


yimantuwingyai

This is what I put, too. Is there another way of saying "wrong"? Would that have to be a separate word?


Sebastian.Dowd

'They are mistaken again' was not accepted, but shouldn't it be? I reported anyhow.


tobibeer

Totally agree, mistaken should be accepted.


Mikenorling

I have reported again. Duo still does not accept the "are mistaken" variant.


ShaneSmith80

"Mistaken" is an adjective; "making a mistake" is a verb

They are making a mistake = eles estão errando (using the verb "errar") They are mistaken = eles estão errados (using the adjective "errado")


Erickey1

Why not "they are making errors again"?


r_i_l_e_y

Is "they are making mistakes again" incorrect?


Paulenrique

Well, as we have no context we cant say if it is a single mistake or one after another, so to speak. So, both sound correct to me...


KemotS

Do "errar" and " "cometer um erro" have the same meaning?


Paulenrique

Yes, they do =)


jairapetyan

I put, "Eles estão girando de novo." It was 'errando,' not 'girando.' How ironic.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.