"Eles estão errando de novo."

Translation:They are making a mistake again.

June 9, 2013

13 Comments


jfb8

"They are wrong again"?

August 18, 2014

surfx2015

"They are wrong again" is "Eles estão errados de novo" ou "Eles estão errados novamente", and not "They are making a mistake again" - "Eles estão errando de novo", "estar cometendo um erro", ex: "They are mixing milk with caustic soda, they are making a mistake... again...." [sad but real in Brazil: http://www.gazetadopovo.com.br/vida-e-cidadania/duas-empresas-do-parana-compraram-lotes-de-leite-adulterado-eflzyry9pzx9nzj2etotxdv0u], or: "The students are very bad, they are making a mistake again, cheating on tests".

December 1, 2015

yimantuwingyai

This is what I put, too. Is there another way of saying "wrong"? Would that have to be a separate word?

June 25, 2015

Sebastian.Dowd

'They are mistaken again' was not accepted, but shouldn't it be? I reported anyhow.

October 11, 2014

igor_voltaic

I think you used incorrect tense here and that shouldn't be accepted.

October 4, 2015

jdabell

"They are wrong again" and "they are mistaken again" mean the same thing and should be regarded as equally correct. There is no tense inaccuracy. To be wrong is intransitive: to wrong someone (ie to do wrong to someone) is necessarily transitive. To make a mistake (ie to be mistaken) is, likewise, intransitive. To mistake someone or something for another is transitive.

March 26, 2018

tobibeer

Totally agree, mistaken should be accepted.

January 25, 2019

r_i_l_e_y

Is "they are making mistakes again" incorrect?

June 9, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Well, as we have no context we cant say if it is a single mistake or one after another, so to speak. So, both sound correct to me...

June 9, 2013

Erickey1

Why not "they are making errors again"?

January 2, 2018

jairapetyan

I put, "Eles estão girando de novo." It was 'errando,' not 'girando.' How ironic.

March 26, 2018

Robleh100

here is what the jscript returned: You used the wrong word. They are missing again. When I wrote ' they are mistaken again'.

March 29, 2018

millsbunje

A little wiggle room would be nice on crap lick this. Some times you have to directly translate even if it doesn't make sense, and others you have to add words and frases to match the meaning. Annoying

September 26, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.