1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles estão errando de novo."

"Eles estão errando de novo."

Translation:They are making a mistake again.

June 9, 2013

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jfb8

"They are wrong again"?


surfx2015

"They are wrong again" is "Eles estão errados de novo" ou "Eles estão errados novamente", and not "They are making a mistake again" - "Eles estão errando de novo", "estar cometendo um erro", ex: "They are mixing milk with caustic soda, they are making a mistake... again...." [sad but real in Brazil: http://www.gazetadopovo.com.br/vida-e-cidadania/duas-empresas-do-parana-compraram-lotes-de-leite-adulterado-eflzyry9pzx9nzj2etotxdv0u], or: "The students are very bad, they are making a mistake again, cheating on tests".


yimantuwingyai

This is what I put, too. Is there another way of saying "wrong"? Would that have to be a separate word?


Sebastian.Dowd

'They are mistaken again' was not accepted, but shouldn't it be? I reported anyhow.


tobibeer

Totally agree, mistaken should be accepted.


Mikenorling

I have reported again. Duo still does not accept the "are mistaken" variant.


ShaneSmith80

"Mistaken" is an adjective; "making a mistake" is a verb

They are making a mistake = eles estão errando (using the verb "errar") They are mistaken = eles estão errados (using the adjective "errado")


Erickey1

Why not "they are making errors again"?


r_i_l_e_y

Is "they are making mistakes again" incorrect?


Paulenrique

Well, as we have no context we cant say if it is a single mistake or one after another, so to speak. So, both sound correct to me...


KemotS

Do "errar" and " "cometer um erro" have the same meaning?


Paulenrique

Yes, they do =)


jaiirapetjan

I put, "Eles estão girando de novo." It was 'errando,' not 'girando.' How ironic.


LeiFan2

They are mistaking again...why is this wrong?


ShaneSmith80

Using "mistake" as a verb in English requires an object. You could say "They are mistaking the rat for a squirrel again" for example.


tobibeer

This is definitely not correct, at least not all of the English Speaking world. It's a quite commen way to politely remind someone they're wrong and say: "I'm afraid, you are mistaken, Sir/Madam."


ShaneSmith80

I think I am not seeing the point you are trying to make.

"You are mistaken" is quite common, yes. It is also different from "You are mistaking (something) for (something else)," which is also common and grammatically standard usage.


tobibeer

Sry, got lost in thread-limbo.


alkajugl

In English mistake is usually a noun. When it is a verb it is generally used with an object and is usually in the past tense - "They mistook the road, they have mistaken the place." Your sentence as it stands just doesn't make sense. In most cases, Instead of using "mistaking" as a verb, we would say "making a mistake.",

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.