Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nos gustaron esas flores."

Translation:We liked those flowers.

5 years ago

9 Comments


DaveSanders777

Just for fun, and to help my brain get a better handle on the way gustar works, I translated this literally and wrote" The flowers pleased us", rather than we liked the flowers. Duolingo marked it wrong. Just in case you were thinking of trying it.

4 years ago

Iris150201

What is the difference between “we like“ and “we liked “?

3 months ago

EvgeniyChe3
EvgeniyChe3

We like them right now and we liked them yesterday.

1 month ago

Iris150201

Thank you Exg

1 month ago

Bovinecow
Bovinecow

I don't understand this. Nos = we, but gustaron = they liked. Is what I'm saying incorrect?

5 years ago

Mark2020
Mark2020

It's the flowers that are the subject of the sentence. The drop down translation is misleading. It's more like "Those flowers pleased us" so gustar is conjugated for the flowers.

5 years ago

Keith851133

Where is the past tense?

9 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"Gustaron" is past tense -- 3rd person plural. It agrees with the flowers. Sentences about someone liking something have to be constructed this way: the flowers were pleasing to us = to us were pleasing the flowers = we liked the flowers.

5 months ago

Bugsy55
5 months ago