1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Penso che mi abbia dato il p…

"Penso che mi abbia dato il pezzo sbagliato."

Translation:I think he gave me the wrong piece.

September 28, 2014

30 Comments


dangreenfi

do we know that it is he gave me the wrong piece because it is more logical than it gave me the wrong piece. i have trouble with the particple agreement gender thing. only essere verbs, right? abbia is i, you, he, she, it...isn't it safer to use the pronoun?


GScottOliver

2019-11-15 To answer the question I think is being asked here, yes, "you", "he", and "she" (and even "it") should all be accepted. There is no issue with gender agreement here.

Generally, yes, when essere is used as the helping verb, that's when the gender must agree with the subject. However, as explained on other discussions, when one of the direct object pronouns lo or la (contracted to l' ), or its plural li or le, is used with avere, the participle must agree with the gender and number of the noun that the pronoun refers to. See https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/6419455 for a more complete explanation.


nerevarine1138

What would "it" be? Objects that aren't vending machines rarely "give" anything, so it's a strange use of the pronoun.


Frisbee15

"I think he gave the wrong piece to me." is wrong?


MarkDeVernon

Not at all; I was also marked incorrect for ""I think that he has given the wrong piece to me".


Tallman69

I found it curious that a personal pronoun wasn't used here. Most of the time, the verb conjugation will tell you who is doing the action. However, in the subjunctive, first, second, and third person all use the same conjugation. Where in this sentence does it imply he/she/it gave me the wrong piece? In the absence of an indicator, I would've assumed, "that YOU gave me the wrong piece."


paulrolf

I absolutely agree with this but -like you, I suspect- had “you gave me” - marked as incorrect.


Tallman69

Ok according to my native friend, absent context, they are all correct. None of them are wrong. Duolingo should accept I, you, he, she, or it. In the real world, we would have some context. So take heart in the knowledge we were correct. Duo needs to expand the list of acceptable answers. There is no assumption.


Tallman69

I recently had the fortune of befriending a native Italian teacher who would be happy to field this question. I'll relay the answer.


Jae633849

Il pezzo degli scacchi?


arrotino

In an earlier sentence in this module they marked me wrong for saying that abbia dato = gave, yet here it is in their own translation. I promise, no more on this.


marziotta

We use "abbia" (condizionale) after che, in the most of the cases.

He gave me an apple. = Lui mi ha dato una mela / Lui mi diede una mela

I think he gave me an apple = Penso che mi abbia dato una mela


lorendani

Abbia is congiuntivo


arrotino

Sì, è il mio punto esattamente. Mille grazie.


AwenBrockbank

Why can't you use bit instead of piece?


IanNixon1

Pezzo, Piece or part? What's the difference?


nerevarine1138

Not much in this sentence, but you have a piece of cake, not a part.


LotSparham

I agree with regard to this sentence, Ian - I interpreted "pezzo" in the sentence as un pezzo di macchina - and reported it.


j_bichsel

'He gave the wrong piece to me' is wrong English?


Sedona2007

No, it's not wrong. It shifts the emphasis a little. Usually you would say it in the reverse order. "He gave me the wrong piece."

I would use it only if I wanted to emphasize me. For instance, "He gave the wrong piece TO ME and gave the right piece TO HIM."

It's kind of like the shift in emphasis in Italian from "Penso che mi abbia dato il pezzo sbagliato" to the phrase "Penso che abbia dato il pezzo sbagliato A ME."


hc.lim

This series of lessons (Subjunctive-Perfect) seem particularly boring.


BobPonte

If I am hearing correctly, a lot of Italians would agree with you. Apparently, there's something of a cultural battle going on with Subjunctive in general. Using it is considered an indication of a better education, but many Italians can't be bothered. And of course, please correct me if I'm wrong!


Richard754173

Isn't the past subjunctive also "may have"+ past tense of verb? For example, "I think he may have given me to the wrong piece." (not accepted by Duolingo)

I have tried to keep the similar conjugations separated by the addition of words such as has, had, may, and might, in order to help me understand the underlying meaning, as follows:

Passato prossimo: Mi ha dato... > He gave me... (He has given me...)

Trapassato prossimo: Mi aveva dato... > He gave me (He had given me...)

Conjuntivo passato: Mi abbia dato... > He gave me... (He may have given me...)

Trapassato congiuntivo: Mi avesse dato... > He gave me... (He might have given me...)

Sometimes DL accepts these, sometimes not. Is this an incorrect way for me to think of these tenses?


nerevarine1138

Oddly enough, the future perfect can be used for "might have." Here, that would be "...mi avra' dato...." Alternatively, you can use the conditional form of "potere" to get that meaning ("...mi potrebbe dato...").

But although the subjunctive mood expresses doubt, it doesn't literally translate to "may have."


focacciagenovese

I have had the same experience as "arrotino". Besides, if the introducing verb is in the simple past tense without any indication of the past (like: yesterday) the ensuing sentence usually takes the present perfect tense!


nerevarine1138

I'm confused. "Abbia dato" is the subjunctive perfect, which can be translated as either "gave" or "has given" in English.


Tallman69

@Nerevarine, you are correct. If you could elaborate on what you're confused about, I would be happy to try to explain. But you seem to have it right.


nerevarine1138

I'm confused with the prior comment(s) from foccacia and arrotino, not the nature of the tense.


Caperucita804455

I think that he has given me the wrong piece - marked wrong!


Caperucita804455

Pezzo, according to the Oxford Italian dictionary means piece or part. I used part and was marked wrong.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.