Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij geeft hem altijd briefjes."

Translation:She always gives him notes.

3 years ago

21 Comments


IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

Is there a pronunciation difference between heeft and geeft?

3 years ago

tinmur
tinmur

yes, heeft is like English "H" in have, and the Dutch "G" is the growling guttural sound

3 years ago

JasonHamje

See "hoed" vs "goed" as well. You must make the guttural sound or the words will be confused. "I asked him how his dag eas and he replied 'hat'???"

1 year ago

JasonHamje

*was

1 year ago

Ashwatthama

Cant the word briefjes be translated as 'letters' as well ?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Nope, briefje is a note, brief is a letter:

Brief

Briefje

1 year ago

mullac1992
mullac1992

Would "she gives him notes all the time" be acceptable?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

I think that should be accepted, yes. "All the time" can also be more literally translated to Dutch as "de hele tijd", but it means the same thing as always/altijd in this context.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

It's close, but not identical I think. When using always it'll usually mean (almost) every time they meet, but when using all the time it will normally be e.g. one long meeting when she just keeps on giving him notes. But I do agree that in general usage these words are sometimes used interchangeably.

BTW Your sentence is closer to Zij geeft hem de hele tijd briefjes.

Edit: or what Simius said…I think my explanation is closer to what the dictionary says, his explanation closer to how people use the language. :)

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

You might be right. I looked in the dictionary and found "all the time" as a possible definition of "always", but now that I look again I see that they mean the more literal "all the time, continuously, without stopping".

3 years ago

dadamn

I agree with Pergolesi. In American English, "All the time" usually refers to many occurrences over a long period of time. "She gives him notes all the time" would most commonly be understood to be the same as "She always gives him notes".

3 years ago

Pergolesi

No, "all the time" (in UK English at least) only refers to multiple occasions of an instance (rather than multiple instances on one occasion as Susande initially suggested). So mullac1992's suggestion is right.

3 years ago

tinmur
tinmur

Because it is a diminutive, I put "She always ends him little notes" but it didn't accept it. I suppose it would be " Zij geeft hem altijd kleine briefjes"?

3 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Maybe "little letters"="notes"?

1 year ago

moparmike

Why is "little notes" incorrect?

2 years ago

Woofumzz
Woofumzz

Briefjes already means "notes;" they are "little letters," and there is no other "little" in the sentence aside from the implied smallness of the "jes" suffix. If you want to say that even the notes are little, you would say "kleine briefjes."

1 year ago

prajwalchi1

How is this wrong "She gives him notes always"

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

The placement of "always" is non-standard. "She always gives him notes" is the best way of saying it.

1 year ago

Strique
Strique

Is "letters" not an acceptable translation for briefjes? I hear nederlanders say that all the time.

10 months ago

Pavla172713
Pavla172713

Can´t "briefjes" mean "banknotes" as well?

6 months ago

prash0703

I thought adverbs are always placed before what is being described. Essentially, why is altijd not before geeft?

1 month ago