"Mi esposa cocina."

Translation:My wife cooks.

4 years ago

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mukaramn

Not sexist at all

3 years ago

GeekyGecko1

No it is not

3 years ago

Superfastgherkin

Only if you view it through bitter eyes. If it was "Mis hijos cocinan." Would that be cruel child labor?

3 years ago

Kelvin.tkl
Kelvin.tkl

Esposa = wife, esposo = husband

3 years ago

kimberlytylr
kimberlytylr

So, one way to translate this sentence is "my wife is cooking." Spanish does have a present progressive tense so when would that be used instead of the present indicative to make the "is -ing"?

3 years ago

lmcelroy96

Well in this context, they sort of mean the same thing. But yes, Spanish uses -ando for -AR verbs and -iendo for -IR/-ER verbs. Plus the irregulars like yen, etc.

3 years ago

rachyb638

Yes, they use 'ando' 'endo' or 'yendo' depending on what kind of verb it is (ie- 'ar' 'er' 'ir' etc...

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.