"Tjener!"

Translation:Waiter!

September 28, 2014

22 Comments


Ozymandias0

Is this used for summoning waiters? Or is this rude? Sorry, fairly ignorant on restaurant etiquette in general.

September 28, 2014

Regrets

I would say that this isnt used, and would be considered a little rude. In most restaurants the waiter will come with the menu when you sit down, then leave you until he/she thinks you're done chosing. Then they'll come and recieve your order. Or else you have to go to the disc to order, and they'll come with your food. I havent experienced a single restaurant where "waiter" has been used or accepted. ;)

September 28, 2014

Ozymandias0

Thanks.

September 28, 2014

Regrets

You're welcome ;)

September 28, 2014

RoCastellano

But what about a bar or some casual place? You're talking about a nice restaurant.. I usually have to call someone to ask for a drink in a bar. It would be rude to use "tjener"?

January 27, 2016

Heidijan

I don't know if rude or just unusual, but I believe "undskyld?" while looking at the person would be more common.

May 16, 2016

jackinaboxx

I found it interesting how in Danish "tjener" comes from "tjene" which means to serve, while in English it's "waiter" coming from "wait". No real epiphany here, I'm not sure where either words get their roots from, but it's funny how 2 words with the same meaning, have different feels to them. The tjener is there to serve you, and the waiter is there to wait for you (in this case, I'm thinking of the stay where one is or delay action definition of the word).

July 19, 2015

blackleaf42

Well, to be fair, the "wait" in "waiter" most likely comes from the "wait on, serve" definition of the word ;)... But I do see your point, I just realised that I always sort of associate being a watch or sentry with waiting around more than doing the actual watching, since the Dutch words are so very close (also from the same origin I suppose): "wacht" or "wachter" for watch or guard (n.) and "wachten" for to wait (v.). Haha, interesting :D!

October 1, 2015

Heidijan

Actually, in Norwegian "tjener" is "servant", so the first time this word came up I was really confused... :D

May 16, 2016

tobyponz

In italian this sounds very much like "cena" which is dinner (EN) / aftensmad (DK) so this should be easy to remember as a very rude way to call a waiter asking for your dinner (a really unpolite way that I'd personally never use)

January 18, 2015

NejraO.

How do you say waitress?

February 11, 2015

tobyponz

You're about to see it but here it is "servitrice(n)". However some users pointed out that that word is outdated and many use "tjener(en)" or some variation of it (can't really remember if there is a different word-ending like "-ingen" or something else)

February 11, 2015

ChristyEicher

Is the pronunciation correct? Is the "tj" like "tch"?

January 30, 2016

NatDansk

The more acceptable term in English is 'server'

February 12, 2016

Lily490550

Never called a waiter a server, or heard anyone else call one a server... so I'd definitely say waiter isn't any ruder and certainly more widely used.

February 1, 2018

hoyunmyoun

I always say "excuse me" to call a waiter/waitress. Can I say "Undskyld" instead, at the restaurant?

June 11, 2016

LinhCao11

How rude!

August 16, 2017

laurafinland

So if you would summon a female waitress, could you use the word "tjener!" or would you say "tjenerinde!"?

January 11, 2016

Talmerian

According to duo, waiterv and waitress are completely different words? That seems weird.

June 27, 2016

dpatkat

Waiter..for a man, and Waitress for a woman

November 2, 2017

dpatkat

Waiter is male, and waitress is female.

November 2, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.