"Tjener!"

Translation:Waiter!

4 years ago

22 Comments


Ozymandias0

Is this used for summoning waiters? Or is this rude? Sorry, fairly ignorant on restaurant etiquette in general.

4 years ago

Regrets

I would say that this isnt used, and would be considered a little rude. In most restaurants the waiter will come with the menu when you sit down, then leave you until he/she thinks you're done chosing. Then they'll come and recieve your order. Or else you have to go to the disc to order, and they'll come with your food. I havent experienced a single restaurant where "waiter" has been used or accepted. ;)

4 years ago

Ozymandias0

Thanks.

4 years ago

Regrets

You're welcome ;)

4 years ago

RoCastellano

But what about a bar or some casual place? You're talking about a nice restaurant.. I usually have to call someone to ask for a drink in a bar. It would be rude to use "tjener"?

2 years ago

Heidijan
Heidijan

I don't know if rude or just unusual, but I believe "undskyld?" while looking at the person would be more common.

2 years ago

jackinaboxx

I found it interesting how in Danish "tjener" comes from "tjene" which means to serve, while in English it's "waiter" coming from "wait". No real epiphany here, I'm not sure where either words get their roots from, but it's funny how 2 words with the same meaning, have different feels to them. The tjener is there to serve you, and the waiter is there to wait for you (in this case, I'm thinking of the stay where one is or delay action definition of the word).

3 years ago

blackleaf42
blackleaf42

Well, to be fair, the "wait" in "waiter" most likely comes from the "wait on, serve" definition of the word ;)... But I do see your point, I just realised that I always sort of associate being a watch or sentry with waiting around more than doing the actual watching, since the Dutch words are so very close (also from the same origin I suppose): "wacht" or "wachter" for watch or guard (n.) and "wachten" for to wait (v.). Haha, interesting :D!

3 years ago

Heidijan
Heidijan

Actually, in Norwegian "tjener" is "servant", so the first time this word came up I was really confused... :D

2 years ago

tobyponz
tobyponz

In italian this sounds very much like "cena" which is dinner (EN) / aftensmad (DK) so this should be easy to remember as a very rude way to call a waiter asking for your dinner (a really unpolite way that I'd personally never use)

3 years ago

NejraO.
NejraO.

How do you say waitress?

3 years ago

tobyponz
tobyponz

You're about to see it but here it is "servitrice(n)". However some users pointed out that that word is outdated and many use "tjener(en)" or some variation of it (can't really remember if there is a different word-ending like "-ingen" or something else)

3 years ago

ChristyEicher

Is the pronunciation correct? Is the "tj" like "tch"?

2 years ago

NatDansk

The more acceptable term in English is 'server'

2 years ago

Lily490550

Never called a waiter a server, or heard anyone else call one a server... so I'd definitely say waiter isn't any ruder and certainly more widely used.

10 months ago

hoyunmyoun

I always say "excuse me" to call a waiter/waitress. Can I say "Undskyld" instead, at the restaurant?

2 years ago

LinhCao11

How rude!

1 year ago

laurafinland
laurafinland

So if you would summon a female waitress, could you use the word "tjener!" or would you say "tjenerinde!"?

2 years ago

Talmerian
Talmerian

According to duo, waiterv and waitress are completely different words? That seems weird.

2 years ago

dpatkat

Waiter..for a man, and Waitress for a woman

1 year ago

dpatkat

Waiter is male, and waitress is female.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.