Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El actor"

Translation:The actor

5 years ago

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Merivel

And if the actor is female? la actor? la actora? la actriz?

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

La actriz

5 years ago

mpsevin

Hey my friends, a thespian is an actor.

5 years ago

animationguy

I am an actor and I will clarify here: A thespian is generally a stage actor rather than TV or Movie actor

4 years ago

Merivel

I'm also an actor, and while in principle I agree with you, technically ALL actors are thespians. All of this is neither here nor there as far as learning Spanish, however.

I was just annoyed that when asking to translate "the actor" la actriz was rejected. In English, it's passé and considered a bit sexist to have actors and actresses. For the last decade or so everyone has been called an actor and not separated by gender. I guess this gender neutral progress hasn't been reflected in Duolingo and if they wanted the female word for actor they would have asked me to translate "the actress". Annoying to lose a heart that way.

4 years ago

HarrisonTim

Remind me not to present you for consideration for 'Best Actress' at the Academy Awards!

I joke. :)

4 years ago

Grace-chu

加油!Spanish learner from China:)

3 years ago

niinoir

I thought that was the nature of this fairly gender specific language.

2 years ago

NoniDavidson

Right? I agree with you.

1 year ago

Nokkenbuer

I am a historian and I will correct you that a Thespian was a citizen of the ancient Greek polis Thespiae in Boeotia, and that the legendary Thespis (meaning "inspired by the gods") founded said polis, according to legend.

3 years ago

skyehoppers
skyehoppers

Well, this is easy enough to remember.

5 years ago

supersamthesuper

Crap. How do you say doctor, then?!

4 years ago

haidarahhusain
haidarahhusain

AFAIK, doctor or médico

3 years ago

EL_OJO

El doctor. It's simple. ;)

3 years ago

Cheatmo
Cheatmo

It sound like "Lactor", isn´t it? Please somebody heard the same thing?

And another question that I am using Microsoft keyboard for typing Español but It´s hard to remember keyboard layout. Please somebody using another program to type Español for US keyboard layout? Thanks in advanced

2 years ago

Avi897925

Nothing related to this but I want to know if I complete this coarse, can i guarantee that I have 100% fluency in Spanish?

2 years ago

Cheatmo
Cheatmo

Language is the mean of communication, Keep in mind that there is no course can guarantee that you will be an expert after you "done". I've checked the course of my mother language but I would think that not enough to be called fluency. The fluency comes from you and your efforts, not from any outside aspects. Hope you can learn effectively with doulingo. Doulingo does help many people to learn foreign language.

2 years ago

JackMan3of7

I can't wait to rank up

1 year ago

blubblubgub

what does plaintiff mean? anyone know

1 year ago