"One woman cooks the fish, the other cooks the duck."

Translation:Una donna cucina il pesce, l'altra cucina l'anatra.

June 9, 2013

13 Comments


h0w412d

Why can't it be l'altro?

July 6, 2013

mikevir

The sentence implies that the "other" is also a woman. If the "other" was a man the sentence would need to specifically state that distinction.

July 20, 2013

bleone

io ho imparato che quando nomini un cibo specifico devi usare cuocere? giusto o no?

June 9, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Non sempre :) Cuocere significa usare calore, cucinare seguire una ricetta.

June 9, 2013

dmmaus

Interessante! Non so "cuocere" fino ad ora.

September 30, 2013

bestcoqui

No way, I just wrote "e l'altra" meaning and the other one, and DL marked it wrong. Not cool!

April 3, 2014

Lynnich

but doesn't it say "the other"? so maybe the "and" (e) is where you went wrong.

May 9, 2014

WeberSato

Why can't it be "il altra"?

July 1, 2014

daniel.g.bastos

Because "altra" is feminine and "il" is a masculine pronoun. The correct pronoun is "l", used before both singular masc and feminine that start with a vowel.

August 13, 2014

FilipeManuel

The right answer that I gave wasn't correct, It only let me answer : Una donna cucina il pesce e l'altra cuoce l'anatra instead of cucina il pesce e l'altra cucina l'anatra

August 22, 2014

Faster74

Perchè preparare non è giusto?

September 28, 2014

babalootie

perche non le pesce?

September 1, 2016

JorgeHenri95141

I think it's unnecessary to repeat the verb cook. In latin languages, it's very common to suppress repetitions.

March 16, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.