Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella y yo no hablamos por celular."

Translation:She and I do not speak over cell phone.

5 years ago

106 Comments


meowvin
meowvin

I think "She and I don't talk on cell phones," would be a more appropriate translation. It doesn't make sense to say "She and I don't talk on cell phone," with cell phone as a singular noun.

4 years ago

lavendeur
lavendeur

Yeah. I put "by" and it said that the correct word was "via."

4 months ago

Fuddytree

I agree - one phone each = cell phones - but I was marked wrong

3 years ago

KevinIrmiter

Flag it! It should be accepted.

3 years ago

RobertKinzie

I did 4/28/18

4 months ago

arrozconpollo1

... don't speak over cell phone.

3 months ago

arrozconpollo1

Both speak and talk should have been accepted.

3 months ago

inthetropics

Same for me and I will report too. Cell phones should be accepted.

3 years ago

erasofarys

yeah!!

3 years ago

GrahamRawlinson

Does it allow 'mobile phone', or just mobile? Given it was the first question I didn't risk an English translation and went for the American.

5 years ago

andrewduo
andrewduo

Mobile phone OK, didn't dare try mobile!

5 years ago

Rich__K
Rich__K

I think I've tried just 'mobile' before and it's worked. :)

5 years ago

YukiCruz

"She and I don't talk by cellular" and "She and I don't talk by cell" also work. I had to try "...by cell" because that's what I say when talking with friends.

4 years ago

Juanet7

It wasent exsepted

4 months ago

rickymathers

so "por" also means OVER???

4 years ago

ejgrimley
ejgrimley

Every language uses prepositions differently. Most of them translate to several possible things in the target language. Sadly, only experience helps with this problem

3 years ago

Doctor-John
Doctor-John

Prepositions are a challenge in every language that has them, but imo there's nothing sad about that.

4 months ago

GaelBraxton

rickymathers: I guess you and I are the only ones who missed out on the addition of OVER when it was added to the many translations for 'por'. Can anyone comment on por/over?

4 years ago

and.kelley.love

My opinion is that over is a bad translation here. Think "via" for "por" in this case.

3 years ago

Marie282520

I think "speak by cell phone" is more common...or "speak on the cell phone" but if the intent is to clearly say they avoid cell phones then options increase.

4 months ago

Juanet7

Not in England its not, its mobile.

4 months ago

strwberryskttles

This video has helped me the most with understanding the many meanings of "por" https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8h1m6W4ZqgM

I hope it helps you too!

3 years ago

SandySandfort

My answer was, "She and I do not talk by cellular telephone." "Cell' is short for 'cellular' and 'phone' is short for 'telephone. So my answer was correct. Please update your answer accordingly.

4 years ago

Doctor-John
Doctor-John

Fortunately Duolingo tries not to count as correct something that no one would say, even if it is grammatically correct.

4 months ago

IforGot2
IforGot2

She and i dont speak on the phone/cellphone sounds most natural to me as a CA US english speaker. All other versions sound weird to me.

3 years ago

Doctor-John
Doctor-John

IforGot2, (3 years later) This sounds natural to me too, but we would be talking about the devices, whereas the Spanish may be emphasizing the technology. It's a rather fine distinction, but that may account for Duolingo's rejection of some very natural-sounding translations.

4 months ago

J1a2M3e4S

She and I don't speak by cell phone should be a correct English translation.

3 months ago

SD-77
SD-77

I wrote "She and I, we don't speak by cell phone". Wrong. Why?

5 years ago

elienos

Its a more direct translation that you have, but is also incorrect English. Take out the "we."

5 years ago

stinkstonk

I put 'She and I do not speak on the cellular telephone' and it was marked wrong. I have to do the whole lesson again because it was the last heart and the last question. What is the difference between a phone and a telephone?

4 years ago

Dalefound

She and I we don't speak by cellular phone - it marked me wrong because of the word "we". In a previous example I was marked "wrong" because I didn't include the "we". Duo can be inconsistent, notwithstanding the fact that the answer I gave was grammatically correct.

3 years ago

ejgrimley
ejgrimley

Your previous answer likely stated "Nosotros ...." In that case, it will translate to we. "Ella y yo" doesn't directly translate to "we" - it's far more specific. It's not correct to write both. People speak that way out loud, but that's because we edit as we speak, changing sentences partway through. If Duolingo actually really asked you to include "nosotros" AND the names or pronouns of the subjects, it was a mistake.

3 years ago

EQZVV2wW

It gave the correct answer as--She and I do not speak via cell phone. 'Via' was not one of the options.

6 months ago

nethmoo
nethmoo

This should either be "by phone" or "over the phone" not "over phone"

5 months ago

MickeyAtkinson

Who uses via, maybe a dumb lawyer, you use on, just yahoo stupid!

4 months ago

Iangardner777

I put "She and I don't speak over cell." I think I am going to report it. Is this just colloquial for me? It sounds right to me.

4 months ago

Doctor-John
Doctor-John

"Over cell" sounds artificially clipped to me. Just my opinion.

4 months ago

Iangardner777

That's fair. It is borderline for me. Thanks for the input!

4 months ago

RobertBake390375

Mobile = cell phone in English

4 months ago

trevhayward

This is poor english

4 months ago

DarleneJoh10
DarleneJoh10

No one says "We speak OVER cellphones". Better would be "BY cellphone" or "VIA cellphone", or "ON THE cellphone". The given response is awkward English.

3 months ago

johnwyndav
johnwyndav

"mobile phone" is another term for "cell phone" it shouldn't be marked as incorrect

3 months ago

natashareidnine

The "correct" translation is awkward. In English we would say, "She and I don't speak on cell phones."

3 months ago

KJPurscell

Still does not accept "by cell phone"; wants "via". What good English speaker uses the word "via"?

3 months ago

George278921

"She and I do not talk by cell phone", should be accepted. Duo suggested "via cell phone". That would not be common in the US

1 month ago

Bearnnitr

Can't you say "She and I don't speak through phone"?

5 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

Bearnnitsr, would you actually say that in English? I think it sounds more natural with the direct article, "She and I don't speak through the phone." Still, even that sounds funny to me, even though I know it's fine. If "speak through phone" is normal to say where you come from, then report it as an acceptable answer. Duolingo is pretty good at updating the correct answers.

5 years ago

MartinCo

I would change the preferred translation to...She and I don't speak by cellphone.

5 years ago

WesleyAgui1

I agree!

4 years ago

heycaitalin

It's specifically talking about cell phones, or mobiles. If it meant by telephone in general, it would say teléfono. I interpreted it as one or both of them doesn't have a cell phone, but they might talk over their landlines.

4 years ago

natashareidnine

No.

3 months ago

Johnny__R

Doesn't accept the word "telephone"

D:

4 years ago

MichaelAllenLong

Because that is not the translation. Telephone is Teléfono.

4 years ago

daniel.w
daniel.w

is it possible to say "por EL celular" ?

4 years ago

nikimj

For mobile phone I've heard móvil. Is móvil used in Spain an celular in Latin American countries?

4 years ago

talvezahora

i think an ampersand, &, should be acceptable. i think it's used in Spanish but, i'm not positive.

4 years ago

bcm8
bcm8

Mine was marked incorrect saying that I needed to use plural "cells" rather than the singular that I used. Is that because we would each be talking on our own cells?

4 years ago

GaelBraxton

How can 'She and I do not speak over cell phone' be correct. It's missing a word or a letter. She and I do not speak over A cell phone. Or: She and I so not speak over THE cellphone Or: She and I do not speak over cellphoneS. Or: She and I do not speak over OUR cellphones.

4 years ago

ejgrimley
ejgrimley

Here we're not talking about actual specific cell phones. Instead we're going for cell phones as a concept. We speak through the internet. We communicate by letter. We talk on the phone. But we do not talk over cell phone. It's a bit awkward, since cell phone is dubious as a separate medium of communication from phones generally, but that's what they're going for

3 years ago

AdamHulse

I forgot the rule! It thought that if the second word starts with a vowel the "y" changes to a "e". 'Ella e yo...' was not correct. It is 'Ella y yo..." What is the rule again?

3 years ago

ejgrimley
ejgrimley

The word y ("and") makes the same sound as the letter i, which is "ee." In order to make the sounds clearer, when y comes before a word beginning with the letter i, it changes to e (still means "and," sounds like English letter A). So I would say "Juan y ella," but "Juan e Ivette." This is also true when a word starts with a y which sounds the SAME as an i. So it would also be "Juan e Yvette" if she spelled her name thus. With the word yo, the Y sound is not the same as an i, so the change y -> e is not necessary. You can tell that I and Y are similar by their names in Spanish - i is just i ("ee"), but Y is i griega (meaning Greek i). :)

3 years ago

CoolSkeleton95

Y sé que cuando los blings línea directa!

2 years ago

ingmar65536
ingmar65536

why not "ella e yo" instead of "ella y yo"?

1 year ago

BasCostBudde
BasCostBudde

Mijn gokje: y is toch een medeklinker? Het wordt alleen o voor de klinker i.

1 year ago

marytejedor

Hi I'm learning english and I have a question, Why here don't use me but whether I?

1 year ago

tessbee

Because "me" is object, not subject. We don't say "Me speak"; we say "I speak".

This link may help:
http://curso-gratis-ingles.euroresidentes.com/2013/11/pronombres-ingles-sujeto-objeto.html

1 year ago

marytejedor

Thanks

1 year ago

tessbee

No problem at all! :)

1 year ago

Cripticy

My answer is "me and her don't talk on the phone" how is this wrong

1 year ago

katherine957092

What is the difference between "por" and "para"? I thought that "por" meant for, like "para", but it is used as "over" here.

10 months ago

ChuckNorrisFAKE

HOW DID I GET IT RIGHT!!!???1??!?!? I said "cerular" instead of celular!

10 months ago

AnneWonfor

suddenly when I speak nothing is correctly spoken ,that must be wrong ,it has been fine before

9 months ago

RonaldPrid

This does not work

5 months ago

RobertKinzie

The 'correct answer given in the red space was "You used the indefinite "a" here, instead of the definite "the". She and I don't talk by the cellphone." Ummm Where is the 'el' in the Spanish sentence? (Though some would say 'la'. There seems to be some debate on the gender of 'celular')

4 months ago

Chris301301

Why is speak ok. But not talk.

4 months ago

ODubhghaill

I answered "She and I do not talk by cellphone." and was marked wrong. Hovering the mouse pointer over "por" gives "over", "on" and "by" as acceptable translations. This should be corrected.

4 months ago

RichardAvram

I put, she and i don't talk by cell phone and it was marked wrong.

4 months ago

ODubhghaill

over, by, via, are all the same in this instance.

4 months ago

EstelleLappen0

Estelle0 My answer was not a very good choice, but the corrected version shown by DuoLingo beneath ny original response was "via cellphone". Not the first time that a correction made to a student's answer is not the same as the "correct" answer on the discussion.

4 months ago

Juanet7

In England we do not call them cell phones ,but mobile phones. This should be exsepted. The Americanisation of the answers is wrong.

4 months ago

Doctor-John
Doctor-John

exsepted?

4 months ago

jimbomuzza

I agree, the translation suggests via but it's not apparent in the question

3 months ago

MattPotter4

It did not accept ¨by¨ or ¨on cell¨. I refuse to use that disgusting ´via´.

3 months ago

Doctor-John
Doctor-John

You don't have to use "via" to get the answer right. I believe you need to say "cell phone" or "cell phones" or "mobile."

3 months ago

JaneRobins3

By cell phone should be accepted

3 months ago

ajfox
ajfox

I reported the fact that it didn't take "by cell phone." That is correct in English

3 months ago

Dan_dos
Dan_dos

What is the difference in " She and I do not talk by cell phone" and "She and I do not talk via cell phone." Can any one explain the difference in semantics of these two interpretion?

3 months ago

Barry1954

Over cell phone singular is incorrect English.

3 months ago

Barry1954

On is as good as over. This is stupid.

3 months ago

Barry1954

Some things on here are pretty lame.

3 months ago

TimKnowlto1
TimKnowlto1

The range of acceptable english translations shouldnbe broadened here

3 months ago

Aidanmartin3

Is, "She and I don't talk over cell phone" incorrect English? Otherwise that should be accepted.

3 months ago

Marcus38437

Why is duolingo so anal?

3 months ago

BillBarbour

actually, duo's choice of "via" makes sense with a single cell phone. It is describing the process, as in "by means of".

2 months ago

mazdee

Got it wrong 1st time by writing "she and I don't talk by phone." They repeated my sentence exactly, substituting "via" for "by". After reading the responses here, I went back to the lesson and when they asked again I wrote "She and I do not speak via cellular." Wrong. This time, the response was corrected to "via cell". Every other word the same. Something is haywire with this one!

2 months ago

BrentaPoole

In English we do not say "via" phone. "by" should be accepted

2 months ago

BillBarbour

It is an older expression, pretty much out of use now. At one time "via" was used more: via telegram, via word of mouth, via route 66, like that. Maybe other countries take more time to catch up to foreign language usages?

2 months ago

Scott434257

Once again, Duolingo fails. This is very frustrating. I said: She and I do not talk over cell phone. Marked wrong Duolingo says: She and I do not speak over cell phone. Marked correct.

What is the difference between talk and speak (other than the spelling)?

2 months ago

FredGold
FredGold

when i type 'by cell phone' the answer is 'via cell phone'...when i type 'via' it's 'by'

2 months ago

3QgT9ZFN

Why can't "speak by cell phone" be used?

2 months ago

GarethViejoLento

by mobile still not accepted - via mobile is the correction. 'Via Mobile' is something would say when in Alabama ... 'I am going to New Orleans via Mobile' :-)

2 months ago

WilliamSev11

Oh come now! "She and I do not speak by cell phone" is not an acceptable translation, but "She and I do not speak via cell phone" is? What world are you people on?

2 months ago

colin20193
colin20193

this sounds very unnatural

1 month ago

johnwyndav
johnwyndav

MOBILE PHONE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

4 weeks ago

BaileyGregory

I was marked incorrect. I put "She and I do not speak by cellphone."

3 weeks ago