Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The same food"

Translation:Det samme mad

3 years ago

12 Comments


RikSha
RikSha

If 'mad' is an en word, why is the correct answer here 'DET samme mad'?

3 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

@Regrets, apparently the maximum amount of replies per one comment has been reached, since I cannot directly reply to your last post. Just wanted to say tak for taking the time to ponder all this :). I've also noticed that many sentences have this structure: "Det er en kat", but I suppose that is correct, when thought of as an answer to a question like 'Hvad er det?'.

3 years ago

Regrets

Im not sure I understand you correct, but I dont think mad is a "en" word. And "det" is for "samme" just as "the" is for "same" in English.

3 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

Sorry, my bad. I should have referred to an n-word (aka common gender). So, min mad (and not mit mad), but why not 'den samme mad'?

3 years ago

Regrets

Just as xneb explained in this post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4745702 : en is the indefinite article for common gender words (for example: en bil (a car), en seng (a bed), en appelsin (an orange)) et is the indefinite article for neuter gender words (for example: et hus (a house), et æg (an egg), et fjernsyn (a television)) The difference is that you put a "d" in front of the word to make it more precise. That you mean THAT car not just some random one but THAT one, if you know what I mean ;) Not 100% sure about this but I think this is why.

3 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

Yes, I know the difference about the genders (en, et) and the related articles (a, the) (I know some Swedish, so it helps). What I still don't understand is that if it is correct to say 'det hvide hus' (the white house) and 'den hvide kat' (the white cat) why is it correct to say 'det samme mad' instead of 'den samme mad'. How would you say in Danish 'I eat the same food as you'?

3 years ago

Regrets

Ahh, now I understand. Yes that seems more right when you say it like that. I would say "Jeg spiser den samme mad som dig". Can't explain why but now Im pretty sure "det" is wrong.

3 years ago

yelelle
yelelle

Agree. This must be wrong. Det er samme mad, yes that is possible to say. But not Det samme mad.

3 years ago

SuzannaWaldorff
SuzannaWaldorff

En mad - maden, derfor den samme mad

2 years ago

kryzom

So am I correct in thinking that duolingo has this wrong and "den" is the correct answer

1 year ago

EinarLogiV
EinarLogiV

Ja, det er korrekt. There is no 'madet' or 'et mad' in danish.

1 year ago

EinarLogiV
EinarLogiV

I agree with the comments above, it should be "Den samme mad".

1 year ago