Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Gearrann siosúr."

Translation:A pair of scissors cuts.

3 years ago

17 Comments


smrch
smrch

What's a "sizzoor" I wonder?

3 years ago

kplife
kplife

As a new learner, her pronunciation is so frustrating!

3 years ago

mpbell
mpbell

Her first S is not slender, and should be (right?). I have no Irish-language background and I can learn most of these rules. Some of these audio tracks are embarrassing for DL.

3 years ago

smrch
smrch

That's right /ʃisu:r/

3 years ago

Knocksedan

seisún would also apear to have a slender S, but the pronunciation for all dialects on teanglann.ie is broad.

Unfortunately, they don't have a pronunciation for siosúr.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Siosmaideach is pronounced with an initial slender S in all dialects, so it’s reasonable to expect that siosúr would also begin with a slender S.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

The pronunciations of seisean, seisear and seisreach would all suggest that seisiún should be pronounced with an initial slender S, but it isn't.

The key point about both seisiún and siosúr is that they are very close to their English equivalents. I don't know where or when seisiún got it's broad S, but it doesn't seem unreasonable to me that siosúr might have picked one up in the same way.

It is interesting that teanglann has pronunciation examples for siosmaideach, but not for siosúr.

2 years ago

Hopswatch
Hopswatch

Siosúr is singular, right?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes. Meaning one pair of scissors.

3 years ago

menearato

This word works like "an bríste" and "na brístí" for one pair and multiple pairs of pants.

3 years ago

OliverCasserley

"A scissors cuts" ---not acceptable. Just wondering why-perhaps its my english? Thanks for any helpful advice.

1 year ago

Jileha
Jileha

"scissors" is one of these strange English words that are always used in plural (because they consist of a pair of something, like pants, shorts, pliers). In order to unambiguously convey a singular meaning (which they want you to do hear), you have to use "a pair of scissors".

A scissors cuts is always grammatically incorrect in English. If you just use the "scissors" without "a pair of", it is a plural subject, and article and verb need to agree with it: Scissors cut, or: The scissors cut.

2 months ago

jimd_92

Is the word 'siosúr' pronounced correctly here?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

I have heard other speakers in Connacht pronounce it this way.

1 year ago

jimd_92

Cheers for the response!

Was just double checking as you can see it's pronounced differently here

S in Irish followed by a vowel confuses me sometimes as to what sound it makes.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

Listen to the Munster speaker at teanglann - he uses a broad s (ess sound) rather than a slender s (sh sound) for both of the "s"s in "siosúr".

Normally, an "s" that is next to the slender vowels "e" and "i" will be pronounced with an "sh" sound, and an "s" that is next to broad vowels ("a", "o" and "u") will have an "ess" sound. But there are a small number of exceptions, especially when a word has been borrowed, where speakers who are family with the word "in the wider world" may retain more of the original pronunciation, whereas people who are reading the word rather than hearing, will follow the rules and come up with a different pronunciation. Another well known and similar example is "seisiún" mentioned above

1 year ago

NJI741534

I think it's funny we all wonder at her pronunciation of "siosúr" but think nothing of how we pronounce "scissors." :-)

5 months ago