1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Níl an tIdirlíon ag obair."

"Níl an tIdirlíon ag obair."

Translation:The Internet is not working.

September 28, 2014

23 Comments


centonola

Is "an tIdirlíon" usually capitalized like this? Or would it more commonly be lower case: "an t-idirlíon"?


scilling

tearma.ie gives it capitalized (presumably as a proper noun), but usage is mixed when it’s without the article — e.g. banc Idirlín, but baincéireacht idirlín.


Troublesum1

I am still left confused...

There does not appear to be any word on teanglann.ie for "internet" (whether capitalized or not) for either English > Irish or Irish > English. Meanwhile, focloir.ie shows "idirlíon" consistently with a lower case. (For example, "he uses the internet - úsáideann sé an t-idirlíon," which includes the hyphen for lower case, masculine, eclipsed nouns after the definite article.)

What source should be considered definitive? Could this be a case where any reasonable reader would just understand, whether the word was capitalized or not?


SatharnPHL
Mod

The Dictionaries available on teanglann.ie are De Bhaldraithe's English-Irish Dictionary, published in 1959, Ó Dónaill's Foclóir Gaeilge-Béarla, published in 1977, and An Foclóir Beag, published in 1991. It's hardly surprising that you can't find any reference to the Internet in any of those dictionaries.

The other tools on teanglann.ie, the Grammar database and the Pronunciation database, both contains entries for idirlíon.

The New English Irish Dictionary on focloir.ie is still under development, so it does have both "internet" and "Internet" in it's examples.

The rules for capitalization of Idirlíon are the same as the rules for the capitalization of "Internet" - subject to change and to personal preference.


Mary459842

'... subject to change and to personal preference.' Exactly! Or subject to the style guide of any given organisation you may be writing for.

The capitalisation and hyphenation of woridn is a style choice - the style of some publications and organisations is to capitalise or hypehate words whereas others wouldn't. This is the same for words in other languages. Indeed, even dictionaries differ in their styling of words. It's not a matter of it being correct or incorrect - just a matter of style choice.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Whether "Internet"/Idirlíon is capitalized or not is a matter of style, but the presence or otherwise of the hyphen in Irish isn't - if the noun is capitalized, the t prefix doesn't take a hyphen (an tIdirlíon). If the noun is not capitalized, the hyphen is required (an t-idirlíon).


Windrammer

Is this "englishified" Irish? In Norwegian we would use a specific verb for something that does/doesn't work, and I figured that Irish would do something similar.


scilling

No — it’s the standard form for a present progressive conjugation in Irish. (Ag oibriú would have been better than ag obair in this translation, though — see my comment above.)


Knocksedan

Does this really mean "not working" in the sense of "the internet is broken"?


johnfm8

I would assume it means the internet isn't working as in, for example, if you're in your house using wifi and the wifi router goes off or something and so you can't access the internet.


Knocksedan

I may not have explained myself very well. In English "it's not working" is synonymous with "it's broken" (*). But Níl sé ag obair can also be read as "It's not at work", which isn't quite the same thing. Would an Irish speaker say Tá an tIdirlíon briste rather than Níl an tIdirlíon ag obair? Or perhaps Ní oibríonn an tIdirlíon ("The internet doesn't work").

Or maybe I'm just overthinking it.

(* As someone who has worked in IT for a long time, I do know that helpdesk tickets that say "The Internet is broken" are not treated in exactly the same way as tickets that say "The Internet isn't working". There are those who would say that the Internet often doesn't work, but it's never broken :-) ).


scilling

There seem to be different nouns used, depending upon which sense of “working” is intended — the “laboring” sense uses ag obair (the noun — “at work”), and the “functioning” sense uses ag oibriú (the verbal noun — “at working”), so ag oibriú would fit better with this exercise.


Knocksedan

Thanks - there's a quote on potafocal that matches that nicely -
an raibh an gréasán gan sreang ag oibriú - "was the wireless site working"


sigmacharding

Finally a language with an original work for internet- Irish I salute you! Tá grá agam ort <3

As for the rest of ye...

spanish: Entred "entre"+"red" french: entréseaux- "entre"+ "réseaux" Estos son los arboles que terminé.

Je fera plus traductions une journée quand j'ai fini plus. Pour maintenant il faut practiquer un peu et vivre les langues étrangers.

¡Si algien tiene ganas de inventir mas palabras por favor haz lo!

Tá brón orm faoin litriu- Tá diospraicse agam :)


f.formica
Mod

Incidentally in Irish it's idir-líon ;)


mjkuecker1965

Why would "The internet does not work" not be acceptable? :(


Knocksedan

Because it's a translation of a different sentence.

Ní oibríonn an tIdirlíon - The internet does not work
Níl an tIdirlíon ag obair - The internet is not working

ag obair is "working"


LeeInCalif

... probably too many of us working at home, faoi láthair...


Mary459842

Eir at it again ... :)


Moira_the_Dragon

Would t-idirlíon also be correct?


LisaAdams687338

"The Internet is down."


teresa599811

I have a very basic question Why is the pronunciation ' tid -er-leen' ?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.