"Die weiße Tür"

Translation:The white door

September 28, 2014

10 Comments


ChickenRunner02

He says der instead of die.

February 18, 2017

daveysp

You are right. He does.

August 28, 2017

EveMillington

and it's totally wrong!! lol

September 17, 2018

Nancy783127

Turtle speed is "die", but you're right. That was and still is most definitely a "der".

September 12, 2018

DoubleLingot

yes, normal speed is wrong and slow speed is correct

March 8, 2019

Haydiicakes

Weak inflection Nominative *Feminine

September 28, 2014

Songemot

Agh, I still can't keep Tür and Tor straight.

July 5, 2015

suedehead42

I always remember Brandenburgertor (Brandenburg Gate) to help with this one.

October 11, 2015

Boris_Gonschorek

ACHTUNG, baby! (U2) ... The male audio says "DER weiße Tür.", male, it should be "DIE weiße Tür.", female!

June 25, 2018

GNTER314995

The man says the wrong article; "der" instead of "die".

July 30, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.