"Are you born in July?"

Translation:Er du født i juli?

4 years ago

12 Comments


Paulo.Fernandes

Intuitively, "blev du født" sounds a lot better than "Er du født". The latter sounds to me as if the person isn't born yet. Can someone clarify this?

3 years ago

GiulioMalventi

why not "var du født"?

2 years ago

ycUvuSap

That would be past tense, and is also missing "i juli".

2 months ago

bronshojbob

Apart from the sentence not making sense, since you can't ask a fetus when it's born during the act of birth, isn't it "at blive født"?

4 years ago

Regrets

This sentence isnt only for fetus. You could ask a grown man or woman this, so the sentence is perfectly fine. I think that you can see why if you break it up: er (verbum 1) du (subject) født (verbum 2) i Juli (tidsverbum). In this case you have an inversion, which is normal when asking. In an inversion the subject switches place with the verbum. "at blive født" would translated to english be "to be born". you wouldnt ask someone "Are you to be born in July". I think English and danish grammar is alot similar, so just roughly translating something can show you why.

4 years ago

Xneb
Mod

I think what bronshojbob was trying to ask is if you can say "Blev du født i Juli?" as in English one would more likely say "Were you born in July?"

4 years ago

Regrets

Ahh, yeah that makes sense :)

4 years ago

bronshojbob

Sorry for not being clearer. I was just using the infinitive version as a shortcut—which obviously it was not. Xneb's right, though. "Jeg blev født i juli" as the common way to say "I was born in July." So my question is, would someone say, "Jeg var født i juli," or would they use the other? Which is more common?

4 years ago

Regrets

I would personally say "Jeg blev født i Juli" or "Jeg er født i Juli", although the last one might not be right... I find "jeg var født i 'Juli" to sound a bit strange, so I wouldnt use that. Im not sure what is right on this one :s

4 years ago

ycUvuSap

Kan man bruge s-passiv i denne sætning? "Fødes du i juli?", måske.

2 months ago

DavidHarri227108

Good question. I want to know that, as well.

2 weeks ago

DavidHarri227108

Yes, the English translation doesn't make sense at all.

As for the Danish sentence, it's in line with the way you would say this in French and German and probably in other languages, e.g.

Je suis né en juillet. Ich bin in Juli geboren.

It does sound like you are saying "I am being born", but you should think of it more as a present condition based on a past event sort of like the present perfect tense.

Example, when you say "The car has been washed", you are really saying two things: 1- the car was washed at some point in the recent past and 2- the car is now clean. But, as soon as you spill coffee in the car or it rains on the car, it's no longer true that the car has been washed. Now it had been washed but is no longer clean.

If that explanation is confusing, just consider that languages work differently. Just because we say "I was born", it doesn't mean other languages work the same way.

4 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.