Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Are you born in July?"

Translation:Er du født i juli?

3 years ago

9 Comments


Paulo.Fernandes

Intuitively, "blev du født" sounds a lot better than "Er du født". The latter sounds to me as if the person isn't born yet. Can someone clarify this?

2 years ago

GiulioMalventi
GiulioMalventi

why not "var du født"?

2 years ago

bronshojbob

Apart from the sentence not making sense, since you can't ask a fetus when it's born during the act of birth, isn't it "at blive født"?

3 years ago

Regrets

This sentence isnt only for fetus. You could ask a grown man or woman this, so the sentence is perfectly fine. I think that you can see why if you break it up: er (verbum 1) du (subject) født (verbum 2) i Juli (tidsverbum). In this case you have an inversion, which is normal when asking. In an inversion the subject switches place with the verbum. "at blive født" would translated to english be "to be born". you wouldnt ask someone "Are you to be born in July". I think English and danish grammar is alot similar, so just roughly translating something can show you why.

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

I think what bronshojbob was trying to ask is if you can say "Blev du født i Juli?" as in English one would more likely say "Were you born in July?"

3 years ago

Regrets

Ahh, yeah that makes sense :)

3 years ago

bronshojbob

Sorry for not being clearer. I was just using the infinitive version as a shortcut—which obviously it was not. Xneb's right, though. "Jeg blev født i juli" as the common way to say "I was born in July." So my question is, would someone say, "Jeg var født i juli," or would they use the other? Which is more common?

3 years ago

Regrets

I would personally say "Jeg blev født i Juli" or "Jeg er født i Juli", although the last one might not be right... I find "jeg var født i 'Juli" to sound a bit strange, so I wouldnt use that. Im not sure what is right on this one :s

3 years ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

The English sentence is wrong FFS! I hate these utterly crap word for word translations that DL uses too often.

1 year ago