1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Are you born in July?"

"Are you born in July?"

Translation:Er du født i juli?

September 28, 2014

14 Comments


Paulo.Fernandes

Intuitively, "blev du født" sounds a lot better than "Er du født". The latter sounds to me as if the person isn't born yet. Can someone clarify this?


DavidHarri227108

Yes, the English translation doesn't make sense at all.

As for the Danish sentence, it's in line with the way you would say this in French and German and probably in other languages, e.g.

Je suis né en juillet. Ich bin in Juli geboren.

It does sound like you are saying "I am being born", but you should think of it more as a present condition based on a past event sort of like the present perfect tense.

Example, when you say "The car has been washed", you are really saying two things: 1- the car was washed at some point in the recent past and 2- the car is now clean. But, as soon as you spill coffee in the car or it rains on the car, it's no longer true that the car has been washed. Now it had been washed but is no longer clean.

If that explanation is confusing, just consider that languages work differently. Just because we say "I was born", it doesn't mean other languages work the same way.


bronshojbob

Apart from the sentence not making sense, since you can't ask a fetus when it's born during the act of birth, isn't it "at blive født"?


GiulioMalventi

why not "var du født"?


ycUvuSap

That would be past tense, and is also missing "i juli".


ycUvuSap

Kan man bruge s-passiv i denne sætning? "Fødes du i juli?", måske.


DavidHarri227108

Good question. I want to know that, as well.


KayPeaBee

why is it født and not fødte?


DavidHarri227108

It's not correct to say that "født" is in the past tense. It's a participle. It would have an e on the end if it were plural, e.g. "Er I fødte..."


80s_persona

Because fødte is in past tense


KayPeaBee

Yes, but another example of the past tense in this module uses født


soren9127

This is a poor sentence in both English and Danish.


Fred-3-CMY

In Danish, I guess, no. Just as in German, one uses the present tense. "Bist du im Juli geboren?" not "warst du..."


martinochsaga

Duo, please change this to "Were". It's just wrong and absolutely not English.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.