Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Comemos unos pescados."

Translation:We eat some fish.

5 years ago

11 Comments


Funstondog

Could I have responded 'We are eating some fish" as an accurate translation?

4 years ago

PaulineAnn

That would be a different tense. Estamos comiento unos pescados.

4 years ago

Davearoono

could this be "nosotros comemos unos pescados"?

5 years ago

Mark2020
Mark2020

It could be yes though it isn't necessary.

5 years ago

Mu13792
Mu13792

I'm confused by the presence of "unos" here. Could this sentence mean "each one of us is eating one fish"?

3 years ago

Juansabee
Juansabee

Your logic is right my friend, the presence of "unos" in this sentence just mean that the noun is in plural.

3 years ago

Mu13792
Mu13792

Thanks! :)

3 years ago

Madelmaccaroni

What is the difference between "unos" and "algunos"? Can they be used interchangeably?

2 years ago

FlyingPonies

I put down, "We eat a few fish", and got marked wrong. Why?

6 months ago

Kralle

why is "we eat a couple of fish" wrong?

3 years ago

edmondshire

Duo isn't eating any fish anyway

1 year ago