1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij hebben vandaag over Duit…

"Wij hebben vandaag over Duitsland geleerd."

Translation:We learned about Germany today.

September 28, 2014

17 Comments


crystall614

I thought this is a sentence of present perfect tense (We have learned about Germany today.) , but why does the suggested answer of English translation is simple past tense?


Dante345909

You can say "I've learnt about Germany today" in the UK.


crystall614

goed! Dankjewel!


KatePoland

I have noticed this several times that the past simple is used in this section as translation, rather than the English present perfect. I think it could be because they are concentrating on the Dutch grammar rather than English grammar and its use is slightly different.


AnCatDubh

Why not ‘We learned about Germany today’?


LaraQwerty

Why not "We learned today about Germany" ?


Uvuvwevwevwe

I've had it accepted.


mikeinla71

"We learned today about Germany." was strangely rejected. Reported it should be accepted.


RupertoUrsus

"We learned about Germany today." - accepted "Today we learned about Germany." - accepted "We learned today about Germany." - rejected All good English ... and to add insult to injury, it's exactly the way it could be said in Dutch. Oh Duo, you are an inscrutable owl.


phb2013

I said "we hebben" instead of "wij hebben". Should that not be acceptable, like "je" instead of "jij"?


Susande

Yes, except if you had a listening exercise, then you should type exactly the word that was said by the voice.


phb2013

Thanks, Susande. I just noticed that my language levels above show as 11, 10 and 7 whereas in fact they are 11, 11, and 10. Have you ever run into that?


Susande

Yes, that's a known issue, e.g. my Dutch level is 10, but the number next to my flag currently shows 2.


The_Gravy_Badger

Is geleerd one of those words that doesnt translate or is it just missing a hint?


Whle_

Geleerd = past participle of 'leren'. Literally, the sentence translates to 'We have learnt about Germany today' which is a different way of saying 'We leerden vandaag over Duitsland' (We learnt about Germany today) c:


Mambossa

Poor kid must be pretty shaken

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.