Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij hebben vandaag over Duitsland geleerd."

Translation:We learned about Germany today.

3 years ago

13 Comments


crystall614

I thought this is a sentence of present perfect tense (We have learned about Germany today.) , but why does the suggested answer of English translation is simple past tense?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
3 years ago

crystall614

goed! Dankjewel!

3 years ago

KatePoland

I have noticed this several times that the past simple is used in this section as translation, rather than the English present perfect. I think it could be because they are concentrating on the Dutch grammar rather than English grammar and its use is slightly different.

3 years ago

Dante345909

You can say "I've learnt about Germany today" in the UK.

10 months ago

phb2013
phb2013

I said "we hebben" instead of "wij hebben". Should that not be acceptable, like "je" instead of "jij"?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes, except if you had a listening exercise, then you should type exactly the word that was said by the voice.

3 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

Thanks, Susande. I just noticed that my language levels above show as 11, 10 and 7 whereas in fact they are 11, 11, and 10. Have you ever run into that?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes, that's a known issue, e.g. my Dutch level is 10, but the number next to my flag currently shows 2.

3 years ago

Lady_azael

Is geleerd one of those words that doesnt translate or is it just missing a hint?

3 years ago

Whle_
Whle_

Geleerd = past participle of 'leren'. Literally, the sentence translates to 'We have learnt about Germany today' which is a different way of saying 'We leerden vandaag over Duitsland' (We learnt about Germany today) c:

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Why not ‘We learned about Germany today’?

2 years ago

Uvuvwevwevwe

I've had it accepted.

2 years ago