Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Anyone can easily do it."

Translation:Cualquiera lo puede hacer fácilmente.

5 years ago

65 Comments


Sightseeing

The Spanish for "anyone" is "anyone"... Wonder if you have the same problem...

4 years ago

NancyNorto
NancyNorto

Yes, I got the suggestion of "anyone" as well.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Alguien lo puede hacer fácilmente. (NOT accepted). Can "someone" help me here?

4 years ago

JGibbins

Alguien is someone. Cualquiera is anyone. The lo is fine.

4 years ago

Lorrae
Lorrae

My spanish dictionary defines alguien: someone; anyone

3 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

I wondered about this as well, so I checked the Oxford Dictionary, which helpfully explains:

In affirmative sentences, the pronoun "alguien" is translated as "somebody". In interrogative sentences, "alguien" is translated as "anybody". However, when the question contains an assumption or a suspicion, the translation is often "somebody" or "someone".

In conditional sentences, "alguien" is translated as "anybody", except when the sentence contains an assumption, in which case it can be translated as somebody or someone.

This sentence is an affirmative statement, so using "alguien" would be saying "somebody can easily do it". (As we say in English, clear as mud!) Hope this helps.

3 years ago

Thpppppht

Yikes! That's a great explanation. I wish that I believed I would remember it when it comes up again.

2 years ago

lalauras

claro como el barro, para una gringa :-)

1 year ago

comradezack

I'm also very curious as to why it's not accepted.

4 years ago

jlblue

I clicked on

3 years ago

Ferdo76
Ferdo76

Alguien means someone and cualquiera means anyone? Is that the difference why using alguien instead of cualquiera is marked wrong in this case?

4 years ago

votrexflame

Cualquier persona lo puede hacer fácilmente. Cualquiera lo puede hacer fácilmente.

In the second sentence "cualquiera" is in feminine form because (persona) is omitted?

5 years ago

Babella

"Cualquiera" is not the feminine for "cualquier", they are different words. The easy way to remember is that "cualquier" goes with a noun, because it is an adjective.

5 years ago

dansmisterdans

Cualquier is the "docked" form (forma apocopado) of cualquiera when it is used as an adjective, just like "gran" is the apocopate form of "grande". So "cualquier hombre" but "hombre cualquiera"
According to RAE it derives: De cual y quiera (3rd pers. de sing. del pres. de subj. de querer).
The plural adjectives are "cualesquiera" y "cualesquier"

1 year ago

GeorgeKrue

'Alguno' doesn't work?

4 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

That means "some": an adjective, not a pronoun.

3 years ago

joshua6261

how come when i hover over anyone, the hint is "anyone"

4 years ago

He110

Next time simply report it so it can be changed. I'll report this one :)

3 years ago

trebujito

"Cada uno" = Each one

4 years ago

senoratrevino

Why doesn't "quienquiera" work here?

5 years ago

Babella

Quienquiera translates as whoever ;]

5 years ago

nessc26

why not 'todo el mundo...' ?

4 years ago

romastutts
romastutts

Everyone and anyone is a subtle difference, but not quite the same.

4 years ago

JasminaMarron

Does anyone know what is the difference between Cualquier and Cualquiera?

3 years ago

JohnGrunewald
JohnGrunewald

as stated by Babella way up above, one is an adjective, one is a noun, so one has to agree in gender and one doesn't

3 years ago

ama-la-vida

Why not nadie instead of cualquiera?

3 years ago

ama-la-vida

lo siento, i shud have cot that!

3 years ago

scofire6060

NADIE. QUE QUIERE DECIR////nadie means ANYONE OR NO ONE. just most of the time in context it means no one. but it doesnt diminish the fact that it also means anyone.

2 years ago

ChrisDavie19

So why do duolingo offer nadie as an option for anybody?

10 months ago

Swindle1951

I wrote "alguien puede hacerlo facilmente" and was marked wrong. The answer was "cualquiera" but the choices that were offered included alguien. Why was I marked incorrect?

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Hola Swindle. I did the same and was marked incorrect. AlwynM has a nice post above explaining this although too complicated for me to remember :).

2 years ago

dmo530
dmo530

DL didn't like me using hacerlo. Was I wrong?

4 years ago

JacquiStone
JacquiStone

DL gave hacerlo as the correct solution just now

4 years ago

dmo530
dmo530

maybe it's been added since. Thanks for the update.

4 years ago

Quinn_Miller

is fine

4 years ago

kgb99

cualquiera puede facilmente lo hacer. This was marked wrong. Does it not mean the same thing?

4 years ago

HealyChris
HealyChris

just word order. lo needs to either be in front of puede or attached to the end of hacer. I'm not positive, but I think facilmente also needs to move

4 years ago

RositaLW

Try: Cualquiera puede hacerlo fácilmente. Don't separate the verbs. Don't forget the accent on the adjective. Lo goes either just before the verbs or is attached to the infinitive or gerund. In other words, your word order sucks ;-)

2 years ago

kaltag

I also used hacerlo and it said it was wrong

4 years ago

alancampelo

Why is "cualquier uno puede hacer esto facilmente" wrong?

4 years ago

avenula
avenula

I think it's because "hacerlo" means "do it" (which is correct) and "hacer esto" means "do this", which has a slightly different meaning.

3 years ago

brumbybiene

Why .... Cada uno .... is not accepted?

4 years ago

JohnGrunewald
JohnGrunewald

"Cada uno" means each one. Could be dogs or buildings. it is non-specific. "persona" means person, which is the point of the sentence. 'Cualquier' is an adjective that doesn't change with the gender of the noun it qualifies. Cualquier persona, cualquier hombre....

1 year ago

lesliedawne
lesliedawnePlus

Do you have to say "hacer"? Would it be understood if you just said "Cualquier persona lo puede fácilmente?

3 years ago

JohnGrunewald
JohnGrunewald

I think that the sentence needs to have a verb. In what you wrote, poder is just a helper verb for hacer.

3 years ago

HelenWende1

I have seen alguien translated as anyone.

3 years ago

Thpppppht

DL zapped me for using "con facilidad" instead of "facilmente." Both were in the suggestions.

3 years ago

JohnGrunewald
JohnGrunewald

The suggestions are not equally weighted. You still have to choose the most appropriate word based on your knowledge of the language. It is part of the learning process.

1 year ago

Fuego1292

Why is it "cualquier" persona vs. "cualquiera" persona?

2 years ago

Z.Z.

Cada persona =cualquier. Is this correct?

2 years ago

gordonjackson1

What is the rule about the position of the pronoun before or after the verb?

2 years ago

jason645916

Why is "Cualquiera puede facilmente hacerlo" wrong? Does the facilmente absolutely have to go in front of the puede here? In French it works either way (Quelqu'un peut facilment le faire or Quelqu'un facilment peut le faire or even Quelqu'un peut le faire facilment). French and Spanish are usually very close gramatically so this doesn't make sense to me.

1 year ago

SrikantS87

Why is "Lo cualquiera...." wrong?

1 year ago

InnisFlore

Could I say "Cualquier persona lo puede hacer"?

1 year ago

garyspector1

my answer is correct also.

10 months ago

mitchellro265445

What ever.

7 months ago

davidolson22
davidolson22

Anyone else feel like hulking out because you can never remeber which languages want you to put the adverbs where?

5 months ago

yetanothername

I put the "lo" after "hacer" and it accepted it, but complained:

You have an extra space. Cualquiera lo puede hacer fácilmente.

I can't have an extra space because I was using the "word bank".

Is the order I put it in really right too? Is it more awkward than the order Duo used?

2 months ago

Thpppppht

So... putting 2 and 2 together , I think you are saying that your answer was: "Cualquiera puede hacer lo facilmente." If so, I believe the complaint about the extra space is because with that word order it should be: "Cualquiera puede hacerlo facilmente." No space between "hacer" and "lo"

2 months ago

john581308

Or should this read "anyone could do it easily". DL would be a better teacher if what is really being said was displayed.

2 months ago

Thpppppht

Anyone could = Cualquiere podria

2 months ago

Zola-Magician

Why is hacer before facilmente?

1 month ago

davidolson22
davidolson22

Im noy sure. In english you can move the adjective around like crazy and no one cares.

1 month ago

ezupo1
ezupo1

why is wrong ----CON FACILIDAD ?

20 hours ago