1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Não é uma tela azul."

"Não é uma tela azul."

Translation:It is not a blue screen.

June 9, 2013

6 Comments


molypanchita

so can "tela" mean the screen on a computer, window etc. or just one or the other? (obviously in this context, a blue window screen might be odd)


JCMcGee

Yeah...is a "blue screen" a "thing"....like "green screen" for adding computer graphics? Or is it just a random sentence?


mgaristova

Just google "tela azul" . You'll see it's about a computer breakdown. A tela azul da morte!


Taalmans

The well known "blue screen of dead" of Windows :-)


NickyM89

Can "tela" mean also "canvas"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.