"Viviamo in una regione grande."

Translation:We live in a big region.

June 9, 2013

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ackworth

Is "grande" used only for size?Can't it also be used to express graetness in a social sense? That was how I interpreted the meaning of the sentence.


Ariaflame

For grande it depends on where the adjective is. Una regione grande - a big region. Una grande regione - a great region. I'm not positive about the spelling in the table but see http://www.italyheritage.com/learn-italian/course/grammar/adjectives.htm for some hints on adjective placing and meaning.


ataoldotcom

i thought the BAGS rule applied to "grande" as well if it denotes size.


OllieQ

What's the BAGS rule?


gfmuffin

No translation is given. I wrote, "We live in a large area." What should I have written?


KarenColle

That is exactly what I was going to submit as my answer, but decided to play it safe and stick as close to a literal translation as possible... (I hate to lose ♡s). So as I type out the literal, I know in my thoughts how I would express it, and realize that DL is teaching me Italian, not English!


David6809

The art of translation is to interpret the closest literal meaning. "una region grande" would translate into English as "a large region" (ie: big, not small)


Ariaflame

We live in a big region.


unmowngrass

I put 'we live in a large area' and got marked wrong. Is this worth reporting? To my mind it's the same thing?


CJCatStack

Different meanings. A region usually has defined borders or territory either politically or geologically. Whereas "area" is a vague location term. I hope this helps.


DavideVari15

Exactly right. Italy has 20 regions, France 18.


Monty987789

So a region is an political area with specified boundaries in Italy? We don't have them in the U.S., so we think area and region are synonyms.


Dick403354

In fact "large" is much better Emglish than "big" when talking about a region.


AldoChavez641889

big and large is the same thing.this is being picky


Monique678830

Big area? Why is it considered as wrong?


MammaG9

Big and great are close enough in meaning to both be acceptable translations.


Richard754173

Read the earlier comment on adjective placement.


Ruckelhaxan

Does "grande" mean "great" when you put it before the substantive and "big/large" when it comes after it ..? If so, is this a rule of thumb that applies to all adjectives that have different meanings?


dbpackers

I put " We live in a big region" and it was marked wrong?!?!


LorenzoLM

It is the given answer now. Did you Report it?


Elpithalem

The dictionary translates grante as great , but Duolingo marked it red, why?


Anaohan

Am I the only one who hears "vidiamo" instead of "viviamo"?


CarolePat

Yes, I thought I heard vediamo, but guessed they meant viviamo from the context, but it is exactly why I came here to discuss it. The sound was rather misleading.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.