"Viviamo in una regione grande."

Translation:We live in a big region.

June 9, 2013

10 Comments


ackworth

Is "grande" used only for size?Can't it also be used to express graetness in a social sense? That was how I interpreted the meaning of the sentence.

June 9, 2013

Ariaflame

For grande it depends on where the adjective is. Una regione grande - a big region. Una grande regione - a great region. I'm not positive about the spelling in the table but see http://www.italyheritage.com/learn-italian/course/grammar/adjectives.htm for some hints on adjective placing and meaning.

June 19, 2014

ataoldotcom

i thought the BAGS rule applied to "grande" as well if it denotes size.

February 25, 2015

OllieQ

What's the BAGS rule?

December 11, 2015

gfmuffin

No translation is given. I wrote, "We live in a large area." What should I have written?

December 8, 2013

KarenColle

That is exactly what I was going to submit as my answer, but decided to play it safe and stick as close to a literal translation as possible... (I hate to lose ♡s). So as I type out the literal, I know in my thoughts how I would express it, and realize that DL is teaching me Italian, not English!

May 28, 2014

Ariaflame

We live in a big region.

June 19, 2014

unmowngrass

I put 'we live in a large area' and got marked wrong. Is this worth reporting? To my mind it's the same thing?

September 7, 2015

CJCatStack

Different meanings. A region usually has defined borders or territory either politically or geologically. Whereas "area" is a vague location term. I hope this helps.

February 6, 2016

Ruckelhaxan

Does "grande" mean "great" when you put it before the substantive and "big/large" when it comes after it ..? If so, is this a rule of thumb that applies to all adjectives that have different meanings?

March 2, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.