1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "What is your profession?"

"What is your profession?"

Translation:Hvad er dit erhverv?

September 28, 2014

10 Comments


Talmerian

What is the reason that one would used erhverv over profession?


HastaLaVista83

Strange question...because it is just more common?? In German we use "Beruf" whereas "Profession" is hardly ever used.


HelenCarlsson

Can't you say profession in Danish as well?


Jnwulff

You can. En profession is a profession

Hvad er din profession


SusanGranquist

Why is "Hvad er dit profession," wrong, and "Hvad er dit erhverv?" the correct answer? Isn't erhverv closer to vocation than profession?


HastaLaVista83

It must be "din profession" not "dit".


GeorgeNica6

Erhverv is better to use for experience, not for profession. It,s wrong


funkytonka

I thought that in a Danish mindset the right way could also be "hvilket er dit erhverv?"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.