"Le donne sono sui balconi dei palazzi."

Translation:The women are on the balconies of the palaces.

June 9, 2013

18 Comments


ChumiPepper

In my neck of the woods we call them apartment buildings. (Western US). Then again, we refer to the area we live in as "neck of the woods", so who am I to say?

November 16, 2013

Nitram.

I don't understand this: i was given a multiple choice task, and amongst the 3 options, only one seemed to be correct (the one above), and i lost a heart, because i "missed another translation". The part I don't understand is that the other "correct" translation was "The women are on the balconies of the buildings" I don't get this. Isn't building "edificio", and palace "palazzo"?

June 9, 2013

gnignel

The literal translation of "palazzo" is palace, but it's also commonly used to say building.

June 9, 2013

Nitram.

Very interesting, thank you for telling me that. :)

June 10, 2013

Viaggiatore

Also "apartment house, " but that isn't accepted.

July 8, 2013

oktaya

Apartment house? A place is either an apartment (flat) or a house (private dwelling). Do you mean "apartment building" ?

July 14, 2013

Viaggiatore

I grew up saying "apartment house." Perhaps it's a specifically American expression.

July 14, 2013

kathleen.m11

Palazzo is building

January 1, 2018

kristencox

Arg! I hate questions with copious plurals. I understand their purpose but it's so much more natural to have women on a balcony then multiple women on multiple balconies. It always trips me up!

June 24, 2018

samig59

I din't know that "su" had a plural form'

July 22, 2014

phil521387

I put "blocks of flats", and it was marked wrong. Does that mean that "palazzo" cannot mean "a block of flats"? I thought that on an earlier exercise it did. Instead DL is suggesting "castles".

July 27, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Is it palace's balconies, or palaces' balconies? Would balconi dei palazzo mean that one palace has multiple balconies and balconi dei palazzi mean that lots of palaces have multiple balconies?

    Serious question. I'm actually not being flippant for once.

    August 17, 2018

ChumiPepper

    The palace balconies and the palace's balconies are both written the same way = I balconi del Palazzo (one palace with multiple balconies). Likewise, the palaces balconies and the palaces' balconies are written = I balconi dei palazzi (multiple palaces with multiple balconies).

    August 25, 2018

Pietro493543

    Is there a difference between women and ladies? I was marked incorrect for using ladies.

    December 24, 2018

kathleen.m11

    Should be: The women are on the buildings' balconies. s' plural possessive

    January 1, 2018

Francesco817465

    Unlikely sentence. Plural balconies and palaces, presumably all crammed together within seeing distance of each other. They can't much of a palace.

    July 23, 2018

Sedona2007

    The sentences made me think of Venice where there are multiple palazzi, side-by-side, and lovely balconies, filled with people during carnival.

    March 2, 2019

edie38

    Some English countries dont outlandish buildings much more a Palace...just the filthy rich in Europe. I thought palaces are for royalties.?????

    December 25, 2018
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.