1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir haben Jacken."

"Wir haben Jacken."

Translation:We have jackets.

June 9, 2013

50 Comments


hayleyclaire

The sound is really off on this one. I got a German to listen as well and they couldn't understand it.


jtangpublic

Same here. They make it sound like "Jagmen" with an "m" inside.


haoy

I was twisting my head trying to remember what "Jabben" was.


Adamantus

Lol, me too, it sounds like Yaben!

It should be pronounced Yacken?


phosporousman7

Yeah, I think "Yacken" would be the best way to pronounce it.


frankenwer

It is spoken too fast, but otherwise ok


keith39

sounds like jaggen to me


Reinhild

I also got dinged a heart for this and I believe Jacken are jackets and Mantel is coat.


dweeb_

To everyone saying that the pronunciation is unclear or that it didn't understand your dictation, report it. Don't just leave a comment. There is an option for the audio sounding incorrect.


jtangpublic

Could you show us how to report it? Thanks!


kmasad

when i have translated Jacken as coats, it showed me wrong and now it is showing that both are right... a bit confused here


wataya

The standard translation for 'coat' is 'Mantel' in German. Of course, for some kinds of jackets there may be some overlap, but usually 'Jacke=jacket' and 'Mantel=coat'.


JephieDane

Understandable but listen, Jacken = jacket and mantel = coat. All jackets are coats but not all coats are jackets ;).


richardalexh

It sounded like "Wir haben Jaben" The end was rather unclear.


Brigid

That's what I thought. I reported it. Hopefully enough others have also...


emilyp07

Why is the ''k'' in Jacken silent in this case?


emilyp07

Wow thanks for taking your time to search for the link!


lili363561

Zewijvi habe hzdufucucucifcjcjicccicic du du vll du cp cp du fil h,hfhjefxajicgaxiqgcsidcobhi en udwdvyue svdikbdxhwi sqifhheushhdhdnsyudhchhxhshxhxixhuxhxhus ou fhajjwpwidhcnshdixjshwiqoajdoskhsoxjhyjyhxhyjynhyjjyu bxhyjybyjjsijxbyjykjyu ynjÿjyhajjjyjyjyj abyjoByjykkbvyy ipriAm bkhlvfyseukuddjsfkdtsdztzzdzdhsxgyhgygsggshdjjsggxfxuxhyhgyhxhxhhyhxjdgxhjdghyjx


DanielJReynolds

Why does she always swallow the -en? It sounds like ung.


Abbie730428

Does this also mean "We have coats?"


Handrisuselo

People who recorded audio lessons are probably British. They use British accents, right?


Alex51771

I have a different problem I put in We and it was changed to De so I got it wrong. I typed a and it changed it to à and my languages don't even use them I am not learning French.


shruti314451

"We are having jackets" is it an acceptable translation


JacquelineB77

the pronounciation was J e a d e n Terrible


Brigid

Please report it, if you didn't, whenever that happens. If enough of us report it, then hopefully they'll take a look at it...


angela.potter

why is there no article 'die' in front of Jacken?


keith39

because we don't say "we have the jackets" as much as "we have jackets". It depends on the context.


LeonardoBarrera

I pronounced this a lot of times in the right way, and it just didn't work.


kalukuhan

It took a lot of tries for me, and it wasn't counted correct until I said it very slowly.


creepygerman

wir haben jacken= we have jackets but it says wrong the result is we have coats?????????


ProjectHopeless

I think it's fixed now. Sorry about that :(


Arambic

What I hear is only "Ja-n"


kike191

Sound needs to be revised.


Brigid

Right. Did you report it? The only way it'll get changed is if enough people report that there's a problem with the audio.


AlexAceJ

Jakna is from my language:D


D.mizeG

You could just put "coats?"


ramses_2000

I also have troubles chosing "jackets" or "coats"


FLchick

Weirhabenyabben


HamoudySam

My german friend havn't understand the jacken how i suppose to understand


MartinvanEls

"we are having jackets" what is wrong with this translation ?


[deactivated user]

    English speaker since always here. 'We are having jackets' has no discernible application whatsoever.


Kerrier

    It's a possible literal translation but is something you wouldn't hear or read.

    "It's raining. Are you prepared?" "Don't worry, we have jackets."

    The other option would have to be used very specifically, such as in a shop where more than one person is looking for jackets to buy.

    You could add to the sentence: "Wir haben Jackenkartoffeln." This changes the meaning (jacket potatoes) but both possible translations would be accepted if they were on Duo.

    (Curiously, in the singular it's "Jacken-Kartoffel".)


JohnMoser1

    Are the jackets leather or full-metal?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.