1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij is de beste lerares in o…

"Zij is de beste lerares in ons dorp."

Translation:She is the best teacher in our village.

September 28, 2014

2 Comments


Voyta

Since Dutch uses "lerares", does this sentence mean she is the best teacher in the village, or just the best female teacher?


PepperJules

It only means the best teacher in the village. 'Lerares' is used simply because she's female. Sometimes they can accentuate the gender, for example here: hij is de beste verpleger (He is the best nurse) you can only know he's the best nurse, no stress is put on the gender. But in this case: Hij is de beste mannelijke verpleger van ons dorp (He's the best male nurse in our village), you can assume that the stress is on the 'male'. But you can only know that from the context.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.