"We find the average."

Translation:Troviamo la media.

June 9, 2013

2 Comments


Nenuphar

Why not 'Troviamo il medio' ?

June 9, 2013

gnignel

Because the mathematical average is "la media". When you say you find the average, you are making the sum of all the numbers and dividing by the numbers of addends. That's "fare la media" o "calcolare la media". You use "media" as a noun. When you are talking about an "average" guy/thing, you have to follow the gender of the noun it's referred to. Here "medio/a" is an adjective.

The average man: l'uomo medio

The average salary: lo stipendio medio

The average height: l'altezza media

June 9, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.