1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Har du mine strømper?"

"Har du mine strømper?"

Translation:Do you have my socks?

September 28, 2014

9 Comments


[deactivated user]

    My dad asks me this all the time because I have a tendency to use his socks.


SuzanneWag3

    How do you correctly pronounce "strømper"?


elsker_Csokiii

    I do not hear any difference between most of the singular and the plural nouns in Danish (strømpe-strømper, skjorte-skjorter etc.). What is the difference in the pronunciation?


jakinnguaq

    'strømper' would be more like stockings in English, right?


MantacJEG

    Nop, just normal socks


Imapetsitter

    Put down stockings, was refused. Different words?


HastaLaVista83

    Related to German "Strümpfe"


DianeEsbec1

    In America if you talk about the sox you probably talking about the team the Red Sox

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.